Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Business Bay area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Business Bay area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
Capital Bay B10,2331,34113.1%
Plaza Boutique9,63097210.1%
Water'S Edge14,4161,4219.9%
15 Northside21,9872,0839.5%
The Vogue15,1261,4109.3%
Bay Square12,6131,1178.9%
Avanti Tower15,2021,3138.6%
Safeer Tower 211,0089518.6%
Majestine16,1401,3708.5%
Zada Tower21,4641,8308.5%
Ahad Residences20,2841,6928.3%
Bayz Tower15,6151,2868.2%
Binghatti Canal23,6141,9258.2%
Reva Residences21,4961,7378.1%
Paramount Tower Hotel & Residences18,7041,4928.0%
U-Bora Towers12,0449678.0%
The Cosmopolitan15,1781,2017.9%
West Wharef Tower11,6689057.8%
East Heights12,7909727.6%
Mayfair Tower15,7901,1677.4%
Ontario Tower13,9591,0337.4%
Park Central13,0069627.4%
Vera Tower20,9611,5547.4%
The Pad19,7951,4397.3%
Churchill Tower12,7979247.2%
Damac Towers by Paramount16,6391,2037.2%
Mag 31824,3661,7657.2%
Merano Tower18,2881,2827.0%
Safeer Tower 113,8319617.0%
West Heights13,8169727.0%
Sls Dubai22,2651,5326.9%
The Atria15,5221,0776.9%
Fair View Residency14,4819796.8%
Scala Tower14,0689576.8%
Upside Living32,9622,2316.8%
Prive by Damac24,0321,6126.7%
Elite Business Bay Residence17,4031,1526.6%
Clayton Residency13,6858926.5%
AG Tower16,5041,0576.4%
Al Habtoor City18,6801,2026.4%
Sol Bay19,7651,2646.4%
Marquise Square Tower21,0051,3286.3%
The Sterling East House20,4511,2906.3%
The Bay15,7729726.2%
Windsor Manor12,5737626.1%
J One27,6441,6145.8%
The Residence At Business Central16,3459515.8%
Vezul Residence17,7899725.5%
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay18,2249895.4%
Aykon City29,5071,4665.0%
Residence-11019,3199725.0%
Waves Tower21,4119724.5%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Business Bay area in Dubai is from 4.5% to 13.1%. The median cap rate in is 7.2%.

The maximum cap rate in Business Bay is 13.1% at Capital Bay B project. The minimum cap rate in Business Bay is 4.5% at Waves Tower project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Business Bay

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4527,2871,223,582
17224,5251,754,916
211724,0642,823,333
323341,8349,765,463
465375,54449,313,746
61,17845,85454,000,000

Sales prices for completed properties in Business Bay

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4718,470872,167
17617,7241,354,143
213618,6042,526,242
318715,6292,916,209
438520,5877,923,083
582510,9079,000,000

Rents in Business Bay

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio471,06050,134
1781,06082,174
21281,060135,556
31981,060210,337
44041,060428,514
58281,060877,908
69151,060969,718

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Business Bay is 1,223,582 AED or 27,287 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 1 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 1,754,916 AED or 24,525 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 2,823,333 AED or 24,064 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 9,765,463 AED or 41,834 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 4 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 49,313,746 AED or 75,544 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 6 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 54,000,000 AED or 45,854 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Business Bay is 872,167 AED or 18,470 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 1,354,143 AED or 17,724 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 2,526,242 AED or 18,604 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 2,916,209 AED or 15,629 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 4 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 7,923,083 AED or 20,587 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 5 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 9,000,000 AED or 10,907 AED/sqm.

Rent in Business Bay is 10,907 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Business Bay is 50,134 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 82,174 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 135,556 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 210,337 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 428,514 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.
Rent for 5 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 877,908 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.
Rent for 6 bedroom apartment in Business Bay is 969,718 AED or 1,060 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Business Bay

Off-planReady
15 Northside (17%)
AG Tower (33%)
Al Habtoor Tower (100%)
Aykon City (63%)
Bugatti Residences by Binghatti (100%)
Burj Binghatti Jacob & Co. Residences (100%)
Canal Crown (100%)
Canal Heights (100%)
Canal Heights 2 (100%)
Chic Tower (100%)
DG1 Living (100%)
Jumeirah Living Business Bay (100%)
Luxury Family Residence II (100%)
Luxury Family Residence III (100%)
Nobles (100%)
Peninsula Five (100%)
Peninsula Four (100%)
Peninsula One (100%)
Peninsula Three (100%)
Peninsula Two (100%)
Polaris (100%)
Regalia (100%)
Terraces Marasi Drive (100%)
The Edge (100%)
The Paragon by Igo (100%)
The Sterling East House (75%)
The Sterling West House (33%)
Trillionaire Residences by Binghatti (100%)
Urban Oasis (100%)
Vela by Omniyat (100%)
Vyb (100%)
West Bay Tower (100%)
West Five Business Bay Residences (100%)
Ahad Residences
Al Habtoor City
Avanti Tower
Bay Square
Bayz Tower
Binghatti Canal
Capital Bay B
Churchill Tower
Clayton Residency
Damac Towers by Paramount
East Heights
Elite Business Bay Residence
Executive Bay B
Fair View Residency
J One
Mag 318
Majestine
Marquise Square Tower
Mayfair Tower
Merano Tower
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay
Ontario Tower
Paramount Tower Hotel & Residences
Park Central
Plaza Boutique
Prive by Damac
Residence-110
Reva Residences
Safeer Tower 1
Safeer Tower 2
Scala Tower
Sls Dubai
Sol Bay
The Atria
The Bay
The Cosmopolitan
The Court
The Opus by Omniyat
The Pad
The Residence At Business Central
The Vogue
U-Bora Towers
Upside Living
Vera Tower
Vezul Residence
Volante
Water'S Edge
Waves Tower
West Heights
West Wharef Tower
Windsor Manor
Zada Tower
Dorchester Collection Dubai *
Hamilton Residency *
Mayfair Residency *

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Business Bay is 51%

* - only rent transactions are available

Sales and rents in Business Bay in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
West Heights
13,816122 972258
Nobles
21,37235
Al Habtoor Tower
30,58027
East Heights
12,79015 972172
Trillionaire Residences by Binghatti
27,00735
The Sterling West House
22,74012
Peninsula One
22,31923
Luxury Family Residence III46,3062
Damac Towers by Paramount
16,639111 1,20366
Aykon City
29,5071744 1,46619
Al Habtoor City
18,68011 1,20275
Peninsula Three
25,33022
Vela by Omniyat88,0212
Bay Square
12,61315 1,117120
Chic Tower
21,70114
Bayz Tower
15,61518 1,28610
Regalia
18,37815
The Edge
23,97617
Peninsula Five
21,96911
The Bay
15,77212 97243
Peninsula Two
24,94017
Peninsula Four
24,8059
West Wharef Tower
11,6682 9053
Upside Living
32,962193 2,2318
Residence-110
19,3197 97243
U-Bora Towers
12,0445 9673
15 Northside
21,98716 2,08314
Paramount Tower Hotel & Residences
18,7046 1,49215
Vyb
21,7049
Urban Oasis
21,9017
Jumeirah Living Business Bay42,8892
Sol Bay
19,7659 1,2645
Reva Residences
21,49612 1,7378
The Paragon by Igo
18,3576
Binghatti Canal
23,6146 1,9253
Merano Tower
18,2889 1,28219
Canal Crown
30,1236
West Five Business Bay Residences
24,1117
Volante43,7321
Zada Tower
21,46410 1,83014
Ahad Residences
20,28415 1,6929
Prive by Damac
24,03239 1,61230
J One
27,64451 1,6142
Marquise Square Tower
21,00531 1,3287
Vera Tower
20,9616 1,5547
The Residence At Business Central
16,3453 9513
Burj Binghatti Jacob & Co. Residences
29,3341
Canal Heights29,6153
Majestine
16,1403 1,37010
The Cosmopolitan
15,1784 1,20110
Millennium Binghatti Residences Business Bay
18,2244 9895
Sls Dubai
22,26512 1,53211
Canal Heights 2
29,2492
The Pad
19,7952 1,4396
Ontario Tower
13,9593 1,0332
West Bay Tower
17,1772
Luxury Family Residence II
29,7853
Water'S Edge
14,4163 1,42111
The Opus by Omniyat41,6512
Safeer Tower 1
13,8313 9613
The Sterling East House20,4511 1,2901
Scala Tower
14,0682 9572
Clayton Residency
13,6852 8923
Churchill Tower
12,7971 9246
Safeer Tower 2
11,0081 9512
Waves Tower
21,4111 97243
The Vogue
15,1261 1,4105
DG1 Living28,6151
The Court
17,5722
Windsor Manor
12,5731 7623
Capital Bay B
10,2331 1,3416
Vezul Residence
17,7891 97243
The Atria
15,5221 1,07710
AG Tower
16,50411 1,0579
Fair View Residency
14,4811 9792
Park Central
13,0061 9621
Polaris6,6011
Avanti Tower
15,2021 1,3132
Elite Business Bay Residence
17,4031 1,15216
Executive Bay B
14,8441
Mag 318
24,3661 1,76512
Bugatti Residences by Binghatti
Terraces Marasi Drive
Dorchester Collection Dubai 6981
Hamilton Residency
1,0836
Plaza Boutique
972215
Capital Bay A
Mayfair Residency
1,2372
Burj Pacific
Mayfair Tower
1,1673

About Business Bay area in Dubai

Business Bay is a residential and commercial district located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. It is located on the banks of the Dubai Canal, and is home to a number of skyscrapers, hotels, and apartments. Business Bay was developed in the early 2000s, and is now one of the most popular residential areas in Dubai.

Some of the key distinctive features of Business Bay include:

Its proximity to Downtown Dubai and the Burj Khalifa
Downtown Dubai in Dubai

Its easy access to public transportation, including the Dubai Metro and Dubai Tram
Dubai Metro in Dubai

Dubai Metro in Dubai
Its wide range of amenities, including restaurants, bars, shops, and parks
Its vibrant nightlife scene

Some of the disadvantages of living in Business Bay include:

The high cost of living
The lack of green spaces
The congested roads
The hot and humid climate

Overall, Business Bay is a great option for those looking for a modern and convenient place to live in Dubai. However, it is important to be aware of the high cost of living and the lack of green spaces before making a decision to move there.

Area guide for property buyers in Business Bay

What areas are cheaper than 'Business Bay' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Al Barsha
2. Jumeirah Village Circle
3. Discovery Gardens
4. International City
5. Al Warqa
6. Al Quoz
7. Mirdif
8. Al Khail Gate
9. Al Furjan
10. The Greens

What areas are better than 'Business Bay' area in Dubai and why?

1. Downtown Dubai: Downtown Dubai is a great alternative to Business Bay, as it offers a wide range of residential and commercial properties, as well as plenty of entertainment and shopping options. It is also home to some of the city’s most iconic landmarks, such as the Burj Khalifa and the Dubai Mall.

2. Jumeirah Beach Residence: Jumeirah Beach Residence is a great alternative to Business Bay, as it offers a wide range of residential and commercial properties, as well as plenty of entertainment and shopping options. It is also home to some of the city’s most iconic beaches, such as Jumeirah Beach and the Dubai Marina.

3. Dubai Marina: Dubai Marina is another great alternative to Business Bay, as it offers a wide range of residential and commercial properties, as well as plenty of entertainment and shopping options. It is also home to some of the city’s most iconic marinas, such as the Dubai Marina and the Palm Jumeirah.

4. Palm Jumeirah: Palm Jumeirah is a great alternative to Business Bay, as it offers a wide range of residential and commercial properties, as well as plenty of entertainment and shopping options. It is also home to some of the city’s most iconic landmarks, such as the Atlantis Hotel and the Palm Jumeirah Monorail.

5. Al Barsha: Al Barsha is a great alternative to Business Bay, as it offers a wide range of residential and commercial properties, as well as plenty of entertainment and shopping options. It is also home to some of the city’s most iconic malls, such as the Mall of the Emirates and the Dubai Mall.

Where is 'Business Bay' area in Dubai located?

Business Bay is located in the heart of Dubai, between Sheikh Zayed Road and Al Khail Road, close to Downtown Dubai and the Dubai Creek.

What are the things to do in and around 'Business Bay' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai Canal Cruise: Take a cruise along the Dubai Canal and enjoy the stunning views of the city skyline. Location: Business Bay, Dubai.

2. Dubai Water Canal Boardwalk: Take a leisurely stroll along the Dubai Water Canal Boardwalk and admire the views of the cityscape. Location: Business Bay, Dubai.

3. Dubai Mall: Shop till you drop at the world’s largest shopping mall. Location: Business Bay, Dubai.

4. Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo: Explore the underwater world of the Dubai Aquarium & Underwater Zoo. Location: Business Bay, Dubai.

5. Dubai Fountain: Enjoy the spectacular show of the Dubai Fountain. Location: Business Bay, Dubai.

6. Burj Khalifa: Take in the views from the world’s tallest building. Location: Business Bay, Dubai.

7. Dubai Miracle Garden: Explore the world’s largest flower garden. Location: Al Barsha South, Dubai.

8. Ski Dubai: Enjoy a day of skiing and snowboarding at Ski Dubai. Location: Mall of the Emirates, Dubai.

What schools are there in and around 'Business Bay' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. GEMS World Academy Dubai - Al Khail Road, Business Bay
2. Kings' School Al Barsha - Al Barsha South, Business Bay
3. Dubai International Academy - Al Khail Road, Business Bay
4. Horizon International School - Al Khail Road, Business Bay
5. The Winchester School - Al Khail Road, Business Bay
6. The Indian High School - Oud Metha, Dubai
7. Emirates International School Meadows - The Meadows, Dubai
8. Dubai British School - Jumeirah Park, Dubai
9. Jumeirah College - Jumeirah, Dubai
10. Dubai International School - Al Barsha, Dubai

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Business Bay' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dr. Sulaiman Al Habib Medical Centre - Business Bay, Dubai
2. Emirates Hospital - Business Bay, Dubai
3. Medcare Medical Centre - Business Bay, Dubai
4. Aster Clinic - Business Bay, Dubai
5. Prime Medical Centre - Business Bay, Dubai
6. Medeor 24x7 Hospital - Business Bay, Dubai
7. Lifeline Hospital - Al Khail Road, Dubai
8. Medcare Women & Children Hospital - Al Khail Road, Dubai
9. American Hospital Dubai - Oud Metha Road, Dubai
10. Burjeel Hospital - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai

What hospitals are there in and around 'Business Bay' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Medcare Women & Children Hospital, Business Bay, Dubai - Sheikh Zayed Road, Business Bay, Dubai
2. Medcare Orthopaedic & Spine Hospital, Business Bay, Dubai - Sheikh Zayed Road, Business Bay, Dubai
3. Medcare Hospital, Al Safa, Dubai - Al Wasl Road, Al Safa, Dubai
4. Medcare Hospital, Jumeirah, Dubai - Jumeirah Beach Road, Jumeirah, Dubai
5. Medcare Hospital, Mirdif, Dubai - Al Mizhar Road, Mirdif, Dubai
6. Medcare Hospital, Al Barsha, Dubai - Al Barsha Road, Al Barsha, Dubai
7. Medcare Hospital, Al Khawaneej, Dubai - Al Khawaneej Road, Al Khawaneej, Dubai
8. Medcare Hospital, Al Qusais, Dubai - Damascus Street, Al Qusais, Dubai
9. Medcare Hospital, Al Qouz, Dubai - Al Khail Road, Al Qouz, Dubai
10. Medcare Hospital, Al Garhoud, Dubai - Garhoud Road, Al Garhoud, Dubai

What parks are there in and around 'Business Bay' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai Water Canal Park: Located along the Dubai Water Canal, this park offers a variety of activities like cycling, jogging, and walking.

2. Dubai Creek Park: This park is located along the banks of the Dubai Creek and offers a variety of activities such as cycling, jogging, and walking.

3. Business Bay Park: This park is located in the heart of Business Bay and offers a variety of activities such as cycling, jogging, and walking.

4. Zabeel Park: Located in the heart of Dubai, this park offers a variety of activities such as cycling, jogging, and walking.

5. Al Khail Park: This park is located in the Al Khail area and offers a variety of activities such as cycling, jogging, and walking.

6. Jumeirah Beach Park: This park is located along the Jumeirah Beach and offers a variety of activities such as cycling, jogging, and walking.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About