Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Downtown Dubai area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Downtown Dubai area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
Miska13,6631,2639.2%
8 Boulevard Walk16,6261,2637.6%
The Signature17,4921,3247.6%
Burj Vista23,5081,7307.4%
Opera Grand25,1341,8227.3%
Burj Al Nujoom15,4631,1167.2%
Burj Views17,2421,2107.0%
Standpoint20,4641,4227.0%
29 Boulevard21,2121,4456.8%
Dunya Tower18,4781,2636.8%
Mada Residences Tower18,8791,2806.8%
Kamoon19,1231,2636.6%
Claren Towers21,6541,4076.5%
Zanzebeel19,4061,2636.5%
Bellevue Towers21,3691,3616.4%
Reehan19,7111,2636.4%
South Ridge19,8031,2636.4%
Rp Heights19,9721,2586.3%
Zaafaran20,5151,2636.2%
The Lofts20,7071,2636.1%
Boulevard Central23,2421,4006.0%
Boulevard Point30,0481,8086.0%
Burj Crown26,8101,5735.9%
Burj Khalifa Towers32,2871,8955.9%
The Address Dubai Opera43,8482,5865.9%
Blvd Crescent23,5371,3535.8%
Upper Crest19,8661,1475.8%
Elite Downtown Residence23,1151,2895.6%
Act One Act Two31,5201,7385.5%
Boulevard Heights25,1971,3785.5%
Forte29,9951,6555.5%
Al Tajer23,4691,2635.4%
Yansoon23,3311,2635.4%
The Residences 224,9151,2635.1%
Burj Royale42,0612,0534.9%
Attareen26,4071,2634.8%
Residences26,7021,2634.7%
Al Bahar32,3881,2633.9%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Downtown Dubai area in Dubai is from 3.9% to 9.2%. The median cap rate in is 6.15%.

The maximum cap rate in Downtown Dubai is 9.2% at Miska project. The minimum cap rate in Downtown Dubai is 3.9% at Al Bahar project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Downtown Dubai

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio3539,2661,390,894
17929,3932,313,358
212331,9893,927,122
316533,4765,529,842
435746,89716,745,000

Sales prices for completed properties in Downtown Dubai

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4725,0431,166,923
18721,5891,887,371
212924,1053,121,150
317728,2685,012,403
461833,98921,000,000

Rents in Downtown Dubai

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio471,29661,350
1821,296106,818
21311,296169,384
31891,296244,954
44431,296574,704
56131,296794,444
61,0731,2961,390,450
71,4781,2961,915,728

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Downtown Dubai is 1,390,894 AED or 39,266 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 1 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 2,313,358 AED or 29,393 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 3,927,122 AED or 31,989 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 5,529,842 AED or 33,476 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 4 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 16,745,000 AED or 46,897 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Downtown Dubai is 1,166,923 AED or 25,043 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 1,887,371 AED or 21,589 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 3,121,150 AED or 24,105 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 5,012,403 AED or 28,268 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 4 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 21,000,000 AED or 33,989 AED/sqm.

Rent in Downtown Dubai is 33,989 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Downtown Dubai is 61,350 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 106,818 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 169,384 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 244,954 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 574,704 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 5 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 794,444 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 6 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 1,390,450 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.
Rent for 7 bedroom apartment in Downtown Dubai is 1,915,728 AED or 1,296 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Downtown Dubai

Off-planReady
City Center Residences (100%)
Elegance Tower (100%)
Exquisite Living Residences (100%)
Forte (7%)
Grande (67%)
Il Primo (100%)
Rove Home Residences by Irth (100%)
Society House Downtown Dubai (100%)
The St. Regis Residences, Downtown Dubai (100%)
Vida Dubai Mall (100%)
Volta Tower (100%)
29 Boulevard
8 Boulevard Walk
Act One Act Two
Al Bahar
Al Tajer
Attareen
Bahwan Tower
Bellevue Towers
Blvd Crescent
Boulevard Central
Boulevard Heights
Boulevard Point
Burj Al Nujoom
Burj Crown
Burj Khalifa Towers
Burj Royale
Burj Views
Burj Vista
Claren Towers
DT1
Dunya Tower
Elite Downtown Residence
Kamoon
Mada Residences Tower
Miska
Mon Reve
Opera Grand
Reehan
Residences
Rp Heights
South Ridge
Standpoint
The 118
The Address Dubai Opera
The Dubai Mall
The Lofts
The Residences 2
The Signature
Upper Crest
Yansoon
Zaafaran
Zanzebeel
The Distinction *

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Downtown Dubai is 29%

* - only rent transactions are available

Sales and rents in Downtown Dubai in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
The St. Regis Residences, Downtown Dubai
35,92317
Exquisite Living Residences
31,36611
Society House Downtown Dubai
30,77221
Forte
29,9951211 1,65566
Grande
40,395105
Act One Act Two
31,520126 1,73838
Burj Khalifa Towers
32,28719 1,89512
Yansoon
23,33110 1,263520
Burj Views
17,24214 1,21052
The Lofts
20,70712 1,263260
Boulevard Heights
25,19727 1,37827
Boulevard Point
30,0485 1,8086
Volta Tower
26,6378
South Ridge
19,8037 1,263520
Residences
26,7027 1,263390
Reehan
19,7115 1,263520
Dunya Tower
18,4787 1,26365
The Address Dubai Opera
43,84826 2,58628
The Signature
17,4926 1,3245
The 11833,9891
Bellevue Towers
21,36916 1,36112
Mada Residences Tower
18,8795 1,2803
Blvd Crescent
23,53714 1,3539
8 Boulevard Walk
16,6265 1,26365
29 Boulevard
21,2126 1,44563
Burj Crown
26,81051 1,57326
Rove Home Residences by Irth
36,1555
Burj Royale
42,06115 2,0537
Il Primo
51,6321
Al Tajer
23,4694 1,26365
Standpoint
20,4645 1,42220
Vida Dubai Mall
33,4034
Zanzebeel
19,4063 1,263260
The Dubai Mall
34,1756
The Residences 2
24,9153 1,263260
Burj Al Nujoom
15,4636 1,1162
Kamoon
19,1231 1,263260
Miska
13,6632 1,263325
Boulevard Central
23,2423 1,40015
DT1
23,7553
Elite Downtown Residence
23,1152 1,2895
Mon Reve
19,4741
City Center Residences
30,2082
Opera Grand
25,1341 1,8225
Zaafaran
20,5151 1,263260
Claren Towers
21,6542 1,40718
Upper Crest
19,8661 1,1475
Burj Vista
23,5081 1,73024
Rp Heights
19,9721 1,2583
Elegance Tower
28,3711
Imperial Avenue
The Residence | Burj Khalifa
Attareen
1,26365
Bahwan Tower
The Distinction
1,0952
Al Bahar
1,26365

Area guide for property buyers in Downtown Dubai

What areas are cheaper than 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Jumeirah Village Circle
2. Jumeirah Village Triangle
3. Al Barsha
4. Discovery Gardens
5. International City
6. Dubai Silicon Oasis
7. Al Warqa
8. Al Quoz
9. Al Khail Heights
10. The Greens

What areas are better than 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai and why?

1. Downtown Dubai: This area offers a vibrant mix of residential and commercial spaces, with a variety of attractions such as the Dubai Mall, the Dubai Fountain, and the Burj Khalifa. It is also home to some of the city's best restaurants, bars, and nightlife spots.

2. Jumeirah Beach Residence: This area is a popular residential and tourist destination, with a wide variety of restaurants, cafes, and shops. It is also home to the iconic Jumeirah Beach Hotel and the Dubai Marina.

3. Palm Jumeirah: This man-made island is home to some of the city's most luxurious hotels and resorts, as well as a variety of restaurants, bars, and nightlife spots. It is also a great spot for beach activities and water sports.

4. Al Barsha: This area is known for its shopping malls, restaurants, and cafes. It is also home to the Mall of the Emirates and the Dubai Miracle Garden.

5. Deira: This area is known for its traditional souks and markets, as well as its modern shopping malls and restaurants. It is also home to the iconic Dubai Creek and the Dubai Gold Souk.

Where is 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai located?

Burj Khalifa is located in Downtown Dubai, a large-scale, mixed-use complex in the city. It is located near the Dubai Mall and the Dubai Fountain.

What are the things to do in and around 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. At The Top, Burj Khalifa: Located on the 124th floor of the Burj Khalifa, At The Top offers stunning views of the city.

2. Dubai Fountain: Located at the base of the Burj Khalifa, the Dubai Fountain is the world’s largest choreographed fountain system.

3. Dubai Mall: Located at the base of the Burj Khalifa, the Dubai Mall is the world’s largest shopping and entertainment destination.

4. Dubai Aquarium and Underwater Zoo: Located in the Dubai Mall, the Dubai Aquarium and Underwater Zoo is home to over 33,000 aquatic animals.

5. Souk Al Bahar: Located next to the Dubai Mall, Souk Al Bahar is a traditional Middle Eastern market with a modern twist.

6. Dubai Opera: Located in the heart of Downtown Dubai, Dubai Opera is a multi-format venue for live performances and events.

7. Burj Park: Located at the base of the Burj Khalifa, Burj Park is a lush green oasis in the heart of the city.

8. Dubai Ice Rink: Located in the Dubai Mall, the Dubai Ice Rink is the largest ice rink in the Middle East.

9. Dubai Miracle Garden: Located in Al Barsha South, the Dubai Miracle Garden is the world’s largest natural flower garden.

10. Dubai Safari Park: Located in Al Warqa, the Dubai Safari Park is home to over 2,500 animals from around the world.

What schools are there in and around 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. GEMS World Academy Dubai: Al Barsha South, Dubai
2. The Indian High School: Oud Metha, Dubai
3. The Westminster School: Al Wasl Road, Dubai
4. Emirates International School Meadows: The Meadows, Dubai
5. The Winchester School: Jumeirah Village Circle, Dubai
6. Jumeirah Primary School: Jumeirah, Dubai
7. The American School of Dubai: Academic City, Dubai
8. Horizon English School: Al Barsha South, Dubai
9. Dubai British School: Emirates Hills, Dubai
10. Kings' School Al Barsha: Al Barsha South, Dubai

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Emirates Hospital - Financial Centre Road, Dubai
2. Medcare Hospital - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
3. Prime Health Medical Centre - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
4. Burjuman Medical Centre - Khalid Bin Al Waleed Road, Dubai
5. American Hospital Dubai - Oud Metha Road, Dubai
6. MediClinic Dubai - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
7. Al Zahra Hospital - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
8. Canadian Specialist Hospital - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
9. Aster Clinic - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
10. Al Noor Hospital - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai

What hospitals are there in and around 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Medcare Hospital – Sheikh Zayed Road, Al Wasl Road, Dubai
2. American Hospital Dubai – Oud Metha Road, Dubai
3. Emirates Hospital – Jumeirah Beach Road, Dubai
4. MediClinic Dubai Mall – Financial Centre Road, Dubai
5. Zulekha Hospital – Al Qusais, Dubai
6. Prime Hospital – Al Nahda, Dubai
7. Emirates International Hospital – Al Garhoud, Dubai
8. Al Zahra Hospital – Al Barsha, Dubai
9. Medcare Orthopaedic and Spine Hospital – Al Safa, Dubai
10. Medcare Women and Children Hospital – Al Safa, Dubai

What parks are there in and around 'Burj Khalifa' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Burj Park - Downtown Dubai
2. Zabeel Park - Zabeel, Dubai
3. Safa Park - Jumeirah, Dubai
4. Al Khazzan Park - Business Bay, Dubai
5. Dubai Water Canal Park - Business Bay, Dubai
6. Al Mamzar Beach Park - Al Mamzar, Dubai
7. Creek Park - Deira, Dubai
8. Jumeirah Beach Park - Jumeirah, Dubai
9. Mushrif Park - Mirdif, Dubai
10. Al Barsha Pond Park - Al Barsha, Dubai


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About