Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Dubai Marina area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Dubai Marina area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
The Zen8,5181,09812.9%
KG TOWER9,1961,05711.5%
Marina Park9,1621,05711.5%
Emerald Residence9,2871,05711.4%
Marina Mansions10,0471,05710.5%
Marina Pearl10,2681,05710.3%
Westside Marina10,3541,05710.2%
Marina View10,7261,0579.9%
DEC Towers10,8041,0579.8%
The Jewels10,7951,0579.8%
Dream Tower11,2501,0579.4%
Continental Tower13,5251,2349.1%
Horizon Tower12,0671,0578.8%
Royal Oceanic Tower14,9011,2898.7%
Manchester Tower12,5081,0578.5%
Zumurud Dubai Marina13,2411,1098.4%
La Riviera Tower12,7621,0578.3%
Mag21813,1311,0728.2%
Sparkle Towers17,3001,4138.2%
Escan Marina Tower12,5061,0008.0%
Sky View Tower14,9511,2008.0%
Marina Sail13,4491,0577.9%
Sulafa Tower11,3539007.9%
Marina Pinnacle12,7989797.7%
The Water Front9,9197677.7%
Cascades13,9421,0577.6%
Opal Tower13,9241,0577.6%
The Waves13,9561,0577.6%
Time Place13,8841,0577.6%
Marina Crown Tower14,1091,0577.5%
Marina Diamond14,1381,0577.5%
Marina Residence14,0331,0577.5%
Torch Tower15,2041,1427.5%
Botanica Tower19,2361,4277.4%
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate29,3752,0757.1%
Dorra Bay15,1501,0577.0%
Ocean Heights15,8801,1177.0%
Orra Marina17,5071,2207.0%
Princess Tower14,8011,0407.0%
Bay Central20,7751,4266.9%
Marina Heights 115,2871,0576.9%
Silverene23,7681,6426.9%
Marina Wharf17,7721,2076.8%
Yacht Bay15,9071,0576.7%
Cayan Tower20,9441,3866.6%
Emirates Crown16,0761,0576.6%
No 927,0081,7466.5%
The Residences At Marina Gate29,2581,8976.5%
Marina Arcade16,3341,0516.4%
Park Islands20,8411,3236.4%
Trident Grand19,2221,2236.4%
Marina Quays19,6561,2456.3%
West Avenue21,5881,3316.2%
524231,1701,9086.1%
Damac Heights22,4671,3606.1%
Panoramic17,3051,0576.1%
Stella Maris25,2211,5366.1%
Marina Tower17,5451,0576.0%
Marina Terrace17,8721,0575.9%
Studio One26,0631,5245.9%
23 Marina17,3299975.8%
Bayside Residence17,6551,0205.8%
Al Sahab18,5221,0575.7%
Elite Residence17,0139745.7%
Sunrise Bay32,0131,8185.7%
The Point26,0761,4625.6%
Liv Residence26,5891,4625.5%
Marinascape17,3469575.5%
Al Fairooz19,6241,0575.4%
Delphine19,7121,0575.4%
Attessa20,1311,0575.3%
Iris Blue19,9801,0575.3%
Paloma20,3271,0575.2%
Dubai Marina Mall28,6091,4695.1%
Vida Residences Dubai Marina36,1591,8605.1%
Al Mass21,1611,0575.0%
Beach Vista40,0892,0065.0%
Al Seef13,0246364.9%
Al Yass21,6221,0574.9%
Al Majara21,9381,0574.8%
Marina Vista42,3001,9754.7%
Al Murjan23,1431,0574.6%
Aurora23,1361,0574.6%
Beach Isle45,4422,0424.5%
Beauport23,3671,0574.5%
Le Reve24,7551,0574.3%
Shemara25,7811,0574.1%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Dubai Marina area in Dubai is from 4.1% to 12.9%. The median cap rate in is 6.7%.

The maximum cap rate in Dubai Marina is 12.9% at The Zen project. The minimum cap rate in Dubai Marina is 4.1% at Shemara project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Dubai Marina

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio5164,3313,250,000
18239,6913,256,714
212243,2755,268,876
318343,1907,890,068
446745,70021,336,148

Sales prices for completed properties in Dubai Marina

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4920,3731,001,923
17720,4661,572,610
213318,6452,472,572
319820,0173,958,004
446313,4516,229,537
579719,00115,150,000

Rents in Dubai Marina

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio471,07650,156
1791,07684,665
21291,076138,694
32051,076220,428
43551,076381,899
56621,076712,289
61,1581,0761,246,137
79141,076982,999

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Dubai Marina is 3,250,000 AED or 64,331 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 1 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 3,256,714 AED or 39,691 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 5,268,876 AED or 43,275 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 7,890,068 AED or 43,190 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 4 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 21,336,148 AED or 45,700 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Dubai Marina is 1,001,923 AED or 20,373 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 1,572,610 AED or 20,466 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 2,472,572 AED or 18,645 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 3,958,004 AED or 20,017 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 4 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 6,229,537 AED or 13,451 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 5 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 15,150,000 AED or 19,001 AED/sqm.

Rent in Dubai Marina is 19,001 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Dubai Marina is 50,156 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 84,665 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 138,694 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 220,428 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 381,899 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 5 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 712,289 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 6 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 1,246,137 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.
Rent for 7 bedroom apartment in Dubai Marina is 982,999 AED or 1,076 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Dubai Marina

Off-planReady
Address The Bay (100%)
Bayview (100%)
Beach Mansion (100%)
Beachgate by Address (100%)
Damac Bay (100%)
Damac Bay 2 (100%)
Grand Bleu Tower Interiors by Elie Saab (100%)
Liv Lux (100%)
Liv Marina (100%)
Marina 101 (100%)
Marina Living (100%)
Marina Shores (100%)
Palace Beach Residence (100%)
Seapoint (100%)
Sensoria At Five Luxe (100%)
Sobha Seahaven Tower A (100%)
23 Marina
5242
Al Fairooz
Al Fattan Marine Towers
Al Majara
Al Mass
Al Murjan
Al Sahab
Al Seef
Al Yass
Attessa
Aurora
Bay Central
Bayside Residence
Beach Isle
Beach Vista
Beauport
Botanica Tower
Cascades
Cayan Tower
Continental Tower
Damac Heights
DEC Towers
Delphine
Dorra Bay
Dream Tower
Dubai Marina Mall
Elite Residence
Emerald Residence
Emirates Crown
Escan Marina Tower
Five Luxe
Horizon Tower
Iris Blue
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate
KG TOWER
La Riviera Tower
Le Reve
Liv Residence
Mag218
Manchester Tower
Marina Arcade
Marina Crown Tower
Marina Diamond
Marina Heights 1
Marina Mansions
Marina Park
Marina Pearl
Marina Pinnacle
Marina Quays
Marina Residence
Marina Sail
Marina Star
Marina Suites
Marina Terrace
Marina Tower
Marina View
Marina Vista
Marina Wharf
Marinascape
No 9
Ocean Heights
Opal Tower
Orra Marina
Paloma
Panoramic
Park Islands
Princess Tower
Royal Oceanic Tower
Shemara
Silverene
Sky View Tower
Sparkle Towers
Stella Maris
Studio One
Sulafa Tower
Sunrise Bay
The Atlantic
The Belvedere
The Jewels
The Point
The Residences At Marina Gate
The Water Front
The Waves
The Zen
Time Place
Torch Tower
Trident Grand
Vida Residences Dubai Marina
West Avenue
Westside Marina
Yacht Bay
Zumurud Dubai Marina
Al Anber *
Al Mesk *
Al Murjan Villa *
Azure *
Marina Homes *
Marina Promenade *

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Dubai Marina is 31%

* - only rent transactions are available

Sales and rents in Dubai Marina in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Damac Bay
44,32536
Damac Bay 2
47,78632
Bayview
55,66628
Princess Tower
14,8019 1,04012
Emirates Crown
16,0765 1,057134
Jumeirah Living Marina Gate
29,37518 2,0755
Grand Bleu Tower Interiors by Elie Saab
42,29912
Palace Beach Residence
35,29616
Le Reve
24,7551 1,057134
23 Marina
17,3294 9976
Beach Mansion
30,7129
Torch Tower
15,20411 1,14222
Marina View
10,7267 1,057402
Marina Pinnacle
12,79812 97912
Mag218
13,13110 1,0729
Marina Tower
17,5456 1,057134
Elite Residence
17,0135 9748
Liv Marina37,0044
Al Sahab
18,5227 1,057268
Marina Living
24,01710
Stella Maris
25,2215 1,5365
Seapoint
51,3556
Marina 10124,4398
Liv Lux33,8972
The Jewels
10,7953 1,057268
The Residences At Marina Gate
29,2587 1,89717
Ocean Heights
15,8805 1,11710
Beach Isle
45,44225 2,04212
Park Islands
20,8417 1,32375
Address The Bay
45,9304
Al Fairooz
19,6243 1,057134
Sparkle Towers
17,3005 1,41310
Damac Heights
22,4675 1,36011
Al Murjan
23,1434 1,057134
Al Majara
21,9385 1,057536
Marina Shores
27,3315
Marina Diamond
14,13810 1,057938
Continental Tower
13,5254 1,2342
Five Luxe
57,0026
Marina Quays
19,6564 1,24515
Sulafa Tower
11,3535 90011
Marina Star
30,1834
Beach Vista
40,0893 2,00627
Silverene
23,7685 1,64222
Manchester Tower
12,5085 1,057134
Emerald Residence
9,2871 1,057134
Marina Arcade
16,3343 1,0512
Vida Residences Dubai Marina
36,1594 1,8606
Botanica Tower
19,2366 1,4277
Cayan Tower
20,9445 1,38610
Trident Grand
19,2222 1,2232
The Waves
13,9563 1,057268
Al Fattan Marine Towers
11,6202
Marina Crown Tower
14,1094 1,057134
Time Place
13,8844 1,057134
Bay Central
20,7754 1,42630
Dubai Marina Mall
28,6095 1,4691
Marina Wharf
17,7724 1,2071
The Water Front9,9192 7672
Sobha Seahaven Tower A
44,5392
Marina Vista
42,30032 1,97521
Delphine
19,7122 1,057134
Marina Heights 1
15,2872 1,057134
Opal Tower
13,9242 1,057134
Sunrise Bay
32,0132 1,81827
Royal Oceanic Tower
14,9012 1,2893
Liv Residence
26,5893 1,4622
Beauport
23,3672 1,057134
Iris Blue
19,9802 1,057134
Horizon Tower
12,0661 1,057134
DEC Towers
10,8042 1,057402
Escan Marina Tower
12,5063 1,0008
Studio One
26,0633 1,52410
Attessa
20,1312 1,057134
Marina Sail
13,4492 1,057134
Shemara
25,7811 1,057134
KG TOWER
9,1961 1,057134
5242
31,1702 1,90824
Al Yass
21,6221 1,057134
The Zen
8,5181 1,0981
Dream Tower
11,2502 1,057134
The Belvedere10,6141
Al Mass
21,1611 1,057134
Paloma
20,3271 1,057134
Marina Terrace
17,8721 1,057134
Dorra Bay
15,1501 1,057134
Orra Marina
17,5071 1,2201
Bayside Residence17,6551 1,0201
Zumurud Dubai Marina
13,2411 1,1094
Sky View Tower
14,9511 1,2001
Marina Suites
10,3651
West Avenue
21,5881 1,3319
Yacht Bay
15,9071 1,057134
Jumeirah Gate
Marina Promenade
1,057134
No 9
1,7464
La Vie
Al Murjan Villa
1,057134
Marina Mansions
1,057134
Beachgate by Address
Aurora
1,057134
The One JBR
Marina Park
1,057134
Panoramic
1,057134
Jumeriah Beach Residence (JBR)
Azure
1,057134
Marina Residence
1,057268
Sensoria At Five Luxe
The Point
1,4622
Al Seef 6362
Marina Pearl
1,057134
Al Anber
1,057134
The Atlantic
Al Mesk
1,057134
Marina Homes
1,057134
Westside Marina
1,057134
Cascades
1,057134
Marinascape
9576
La Riviera Tower
1,057134

About Dubai Marina area in Dubai

Dubai Marina is a vibrant waterfront community located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. It is one of the most popular residential areas in the city and offers a unique lifestyle experience. Here are some key distinctive features of Dubai Marina:

* Waterfront Living: Dubai Marina is built around a man-made marina that stretches over 3 kilometers, providing residents with picturesque waterfront views. The marina is lined with yachts, boats, and a promenade that offers a variety of dining, shopping, and entertainment options.

* High-Rise Living: The skyline of Dubai Marina is dominated by high-rise residential towers, offering luxurious apartments and penthouses with stunning views of the marina, the Arabian Gulf, and the city skyline. The area is known for its modern and upscale architecture.

* Amenities and Facilities: Dubai Marina offers a wide range of amenities and facilities, including restaurants, cafes, supermarkets, fitness centers, spas, and recreational areas. Residents can enjoy a cosmopolitan lifestyle with easy access to various services and conveniences.

* Promenade and Marina Walk: The Marina Walk is a popular waterfront promenade that spans the entire length of Dubai Marina. It is a bustling area with a variety of restaurants, cafes, and shops, making it a vibrant hub for residents and visitors alike.

* Access to Beaches: Dubai Marina is situated close to several pristine beaches, including Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) Beach and The Beach at JBR. Residents have convenient access to beachfront activities, water sports, and leisure options.

* Proximity to Attractions: Dubai Marina is centrally located, providing easy access to major attractions and business districts in Dubai. It is in close proximity to popular destinations such as Dubai Marina Mall, Palm Jumeirah, and the Dubai Marina Yacht Club.

Despite its many advantages, it's important to consider some potential disadvantages of living in Dubai Marina:

* Congestion and Traffic: Dubai Marina is a bustling area, and traffic congestion can be a challenge, especially during peak hours. Parking can also be limited in some areas.

* Higher Cost of Living: Living in Dubai Marina, particularly in high-end residential towers, can come with a higher cost of living compared to other areas in Dubai.

* Noise Levels: The area can be lively and vibrant, which may result in higher noise levels, especially in buildings located close to restaurants, cafes, or nightlife venues.

Construction Activity: Dubai Marina has seen significant development and construction in recent years. While this

Area guide for property buyers in Dubai Marina

What areas are cheaper than 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Jumeirah Lake Towers
2. Discovery Gardens
3. Al Barsha
4. Jumeirah Village Circle
5. International City
6. Al Warqa
7. Al Quoz
8. Al Khail
9. Business Bay
10. Mirdif

What areas are better than 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai and why?

1. Downtown Dubai: Downtown Dubai is a bustling area of Dubai that offers a variety of attractions, including the iconic Burj Khalifa, the world’s tallest building, and the Dubai Mall, the world’s largest shopping mall. It is also home to many luxury hotels, restaurants, and entertainment venues.

2. Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR): JBR is a popular beachfront area of Dubai that offers a wide range of activities, including swimming, sunbathing, and beach sports. It is also home to many restaurants, cafes, and shops.

3. Palm Jumeirah: Palm Jumeirah is an artificial archipelago in the shape of a palm tree that is connected to the mainland of Dubai. It is home to many luxury resorts, restaurants, and attractions, including the Aquaventure Waterpark and the Lost Chambers Aquarium.

4. Business Bay: Business Bay is a commercial and residential area of Dubai that is home to many offices, hotels, and shopping centers. It is also close to many attractions, such as the Dubai Canal and the Dubai Mall.

5. Al Barsha: Al Barsha is a residential area of Dubai that is home to many parks, restaurants, and shopping centers. It is also close to many attractions, such as the Mall of the Emirates and Ski Dubai.

Where is 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai located?

Dubai Marina is located on the coast of the Persian Gulf in the heart of Dubai, between the Palm Jumeirah and Jumeirah Beach Residence.

What are the things to do in and around 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai Marina Walk: Located on the waterfront of Dubai Marina, this 3.5 km walkway is a great spot for a leisurely stroll.

2. Dubai Marina Mall: Located in the heart of Dubai Marina, this mall offers a variety of shops, restaurants, and entertainment venues.

3. The Beach at JBR: Located at the end of the Dubai Marina Walk, The Beach at JBR is a great spot for a day of sunbathing, swimming, and beach activities.

4. Dubai Marina Yacht Club: Located in the heart of Dubai Marina, this yacht club offers a variety of activities, including sailing, fishing, and other water sports.

5. Dubai Marina Dhow Cruise: Take a traditional wooden boat for a romantic evening cruise along the Dubai Marina.

6. Dubai Marina Skydive: Experience the thrill of skydiving over the Dubai Marina.

7. Dubai Marina Kayaking: Take a kayak tour of the Dubai Marina and explore the area from the water.

8. Dubai Marina Jogging Track: Take a jog along the 3.5 km jogging track that runs along the waterfront of Dubai Marina.

9. Dubai Marina Art Gallery: Located in the Dubai Marina Mall, this art gallery features a variety of works from local and international artists.

10. Dubai Marina Yacht Tour: Take a tour of the Dubai Marina on a luxury yacht.

What schools are there in and around 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. GEMS World Academy Dubai: Dubai Marina, Al Sufouh Road, Dubai, UAE.

2. Emirates International School Meadows: Emirates Hills, Dubai, UAE.

3. Regent International School: Dubai Marina, Dubai, UAE.

4. Dubai International Academy: Emirates Hills, Dubai, UAE.

5. Jumeirah International Nursery: Dubai Marina, Dubai, UAE.

6. Jumeirah College: Dubai Marina, Dubai, UAE.

7. Kings' School Dubai: Dubai Marina, Dubai, UAE.

8. Horizon International School: Dubai Marina, Dubai, UAE.

9. Dubai British School: Dubai Marina, Dubai, UAE.

10. Dubai International Academy: Emirates Hills, Dubai, UAE.

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. American Medical Center Dubai Marina: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
2. Prime Medical Center Dubai Marina: Marina Promenade, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
3. Emirates International Medical Center: Marina Promenade, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
4. Medcare Women & Children Hospital: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
5. Medcare Orthopedic & Spine Hospital: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
6. Medcare Medical Center: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
7. Emirates Hospital: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
8. Medcare Hospitals & Medical Centers: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
9. Canadian Specialist Hospital: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.
10. Dr. Sulaiman Al Habib Medical Center: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai Marina, Dubai.

What hospitals are there in and around 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. American Hospital Dubai: Oud Metha Road, Dubai Healthcare City, Dubai
2. Medcare Hospital & Medical Centre: Jumeirah Beach Road, Dubai Marina, Dubai
3. Emirates Hospital: Al Wasl Road, Jumeirah, Dubai
4. Prime Hospital: Al Barsha, Dubai
5. MediClinic Dubai Marina: Marina Walk, Dubai Marina, Dubai
6. Al Zahra Hospital Dubai: Al Barsha, Dubai
7. Canadian Specialist Hospital: Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
8. City Hospital: Al Barsha, Dubai
9. NMC Royal Hospital: Al Barsha, Dubai
10. Emirates International Hospital: Al Barsha, Dubai

What parks are there in and around 'Dubai Marina' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai Marina Walk: Located on the waterfront of Dubai Marina, this park offers a scenic view of the marina and the skyline of the city.

2. Jumeirah Beach Park: Located at the end of Jumeirah Beach Road, this park offers a variety of activities including swimming, sunbathing, and picnicking.

3. Al Mamzar Beach Park: Located at the end of Al Mamzar Road, this park is a great spot for swimming, sunbathing, and picnicking.

4. Al Safa Park: Located at the end of Al Safa Road, this park offers a variety of activities including jogging, cycling, and picnicking.

5. Dubai Marina Park: Located at the end of Dubai Marina Drive, this park is a great spot for swimming, sunbathing, and picnicking.

6. Jumeirah Beach Residence Park: Located at the end of Jumeirah Beach Residence Road, this park is a great spot for swimming, sunbathing, and picnicking.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About