Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Dubai Sports City area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Dubai Sports City area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
V27,5761,02813.6%
Hera Tower9,6441,25013.0%
The Medalist6,05176812.7%
Zenith Tower A15,50967612.3%
Grand Horizon 15,66264611.4%
Elite 3 Sports Residence6,47573011.3%
Cricket Tower7,69985911.2%
Hockey Tower7,31481411.1%
Hamza Tower6,60871110.8%
Frankfurt Sports Tower I7,42978110.5%
Giovanni Boutique10,0541,02010.2%
Elite Sports Residence8,05880410.0%
Hub Canal 2 Tower6,67466710.0%
Royale Residence17,4697359.8%
Red Residence7,3657139.7%
Uniestate Sports Tower9,1128819.7%
Bermuda Views7,2636989.6%
Champions Tower 18,4597949.4%
Elite 10 Sports Residence9,0048289.2%
Elite 8 Sports Residence8,2247559.2%
Olympic Park 46,3945739.0%
Elite 6 Sports Residence9,7188628.9%
Stadium Point7,0796148.7%
Arena Apartments7,9866838.6%
Canal Residence West 28,6727368.5%
Global Golf Residence 28,4977238.5%
Eagle Heights9,7948118.3%
Golf View Residence8,8617328.3%
Profile Residence8,9427438.3%
Elite 2 Sports Residence8,4426928.2%
Canal Residence West8,7417068.1%
Elite 5 Sports Residence11,1569038.1%
Golf Tower7,1665808.1%
Elite 9 Sports Residence8,5026707.9%
Royale Residence29,0276917.7%
The Matrix10,6028177.7%
The Bridge11,1518337.5%
Olympic Park 16,0684337.1%
Oasis Tower One10,6387226.8%
The Spirit16,4951,0716.5%
Elite 4 Sports Residence9,9386386.4%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Dubai Sports City area in Dubai is from 6.4% to 13.6%. The median cap rate in is 9.0%.

The maximum cap rate in Dubai Sports City is 13.6% at V2 project. The minimum cap rate in Dubai Sports City is 6.4% at Elite 4 Sports Residence project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Dubai Sports City

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4216,416695,944
11029,542976,366
212113,0121,578,317
324810,1122,506,189

Sales prices for completed properties in Dubai Sports City

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio439,985425,495
1747,845579,018
21147,890902,785
31388,5541,180,000

Rents in Dubai Sports City

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio4477333,867
17977360,996
212277394,077
3164773127,230
4386773298,464

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Dubai Sports City is 695,944 AED or 16,416 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 1 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 976,366 AED or 9,542 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 1,578,317 AED or 13,012 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 2,506,189 AED or 10,112 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Dubai Sports City is 425,495 AED or 9,985 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 579,018 AED or 7,845 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 902,785 AED or 7,890 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 1,180,000 AED or 8,554 AED/sqm.

Rent in Dubai Sports City is 8,554 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Dubai Sports City is 33,867 AED or 773 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 60,996 AED or 773 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 94,077 AED or 773 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 127,230 AED or 773 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Dubai Sports City is 298,464 AED or 773 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Dubai Sports City

Off-planReady
Amal Tower (100%)
Eden Garden (100%)
Profile Residence (44%)
Samana Golf Views (100%)
Vista by Prestige One (100%)
Arena Apartments
Bermuda Views
Canal Residence West
Canal Residence West 2
Champions Tower 1
Cricket Tower
Eagle Heights
Elite 10 Sports Residence
Elite 2 Sports Residence
Elite 3 Sports Residence
Elite 4 Sports Residence
Elite 5 Sports Residence
Elite 6 Sports Residence
Elite 7 Sports Residence
Elite 8 Sports Residence
Elite 9 Sports Residence
Elite Sports Residence
Frankfurt Sports Tower I
Giovanni Boutique
Global Golf Residence 2
Golf Tower
Golf View Residence
Grand Horizon 1
Hamza Tower
Hera Tower
Hockey Tower
Hub Canal 1 Tower
Hub Canal 2 Tower
Oasis Tower One
Olympic Park 1
Olympic Park 2
Olympic Park 3
Olympic Park 4
Red Residence
Royale Residence1
Royale Residence2
Stadium Point
Tennis Tower
The Bridge
The Diamond
The Matrix
The Medalist
The Spirit
Uniestate Sports Tower
V2
Zenith Tower A1
Zenith Tower A2

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Dubai Sports City is 23%

Sales and rents in Dubai Sports City in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Amal Tower
8,94030
Samana Golf Views
14,31415
Hera Tower
9,64416 1,2505
Giovanni Boutique
10,05416 1,0208
Elite 10 Sports Residence
9,0049 82848
Arena Apartments
7,9865 6832
Canal Residence West
8,7416 70615
Vista by Prestige One
12,9706
Olympic Park 16,0683 4331
Canal Residence West 2
8,6725 73620
Tennis Tower6,8073
The Matrix
10,60216 8177
Uniestate Sports Tower
9,1128 8814
Profile Residence
8,9425 7434
Hub Canal 2 Tower
6,6743 6671
Red Residence
7,3654 7135
Elite 2 Sports Residence
8,4425 6928
Elite 8 Sports Residence
8,2244 75517
Olympic Park 4
6,3942 5732
Frankfurt Sports Tower I
7,4294 7812
Royale Residence2
9,0273 6916
Hamza Tower
6,6082 7117
Grand Horizon 15,6622 6463
Elite 3 Sports Residence
6,4752 7302
Global Golf Residence 2
8,4972 7235
Elite 6 Sports Residence
9,7183 8627
Zenith Tower A1
5,5091 6762
Eagle Heights
9,7943 8113
Royale Residence1
7,4692 7354
Golf View Residence
8,8611 7323
The Medalist
6,0511 7682
Zenith Tower A27,7631
Bermuda Views
7,2631 6982
Elite Sports Residence
8,0581 8047
Golf Tower7,1661 5801
The Spirit
16,4951 1,0716
Elite 9 Sports Residence
8,5021 6701
Stadium Point
7,0791 6141
Oasis Tower One
10,6381 7226
Elite 4 Sports Residence
9,9381 6385
Eden Garden10,5681
V2
7,5761 1,0282
Elite 5 Sports Residence
11,1561 9037
Champions Tower 1
7945
Hockey Tower
81410
Olympic Park 2
Champions Tower 3
Hub Canal 1 Tower
6695
Olympic Park 3
Elite 7 Sports Residence
7956
Cricket Tower
8596
The Bridge
8331
Rufi Twin Towers
The Diamond

About Dubai Sports City area in Dubai

Dubai Sports City is a residential area located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Here is an overview of Dubai Sports City, including its location, opening date, key distinctive features, and potential disadvantages:

Location: Dubai Sports City is situated in the Dubailand district of Dubai. It is located along Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road, providing easy access to major highways and other parts of the city. The area is in close proximity to Dubai Motor City, Arabian Ranches, and Jumeirah Golf Estates.

Opening Date: Dubai Sports City was officially launched in 2003 and has been under development since then. Construction and development of the area have been ongoing, and residential properties have been progressively delivered to residents.

Key Distinctive Features:

Sports Facilities: As the name suggests, Dubai Sports City is designed to cater to sports enthusiasts. The area is home to various sports facilities, including stadiums, cricket grounds, golf courses, tennis courts, and fitness centers. It aims to create a community that promotes an active and healthy lifestyle.

Residential Options: Dubai Sports City offers a range of residential options, including apartments, townhouses, and villas. These properties are often designed to provide comfortable and modern living spaces, with amenities and facilities such as swimming pools, gyms, and landscaped areas.

Community Living: Dubai Sports City aims to create a community atmosphere by offering various community features and events. There are community centers, parks, and communal spaces that encourage social interaction among residents. It provides a sense of belonging and community engagement.

Proximity to Sports Venues: One of the key advantages of living in Dubai Sports City is its proximity to various sports venues. Residents can easily access and enjoy events at Dubai Sports City's stadiums and sports arenas. This is particularly appealing to sports enthusiasts and those who enjoy attending live sporting events.

Potential Disadvantages:

Distance from Central Areas: Dubai Sports City is located on the outskirts of Dubai, which means it may be relatively far from central areas and major business districts. This could result in longer commute times for residents who work in other parts of the city.

Ongoing Development: While Dubai Sports City has been under development for several years, there may still be ongoing construction and development activities in the area. This can lead to temporary inconveniences such as noise, dust, and road diversions.

Limited Retail and Dining Options: While Dubai Sports City has some retail and dining options, the choices may be relatively limited compared to more established residential areas in Dubai. Residents may need to travel to nearby communities or shopping centers for a wider range of retail and dining experiences.

Area guide for property buyers in Dubai Sports City

What areas are cheaper than 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Al Barsha
2. Jumeirah Village Circle
3. International City
4. Discovery Gardens
5. Al Warqa
6. Al Khawaneej
7. Al Quoz
8. Al Jafiliya
9. Al Mizhar
10. Al Warqaa

What areas are better than 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai and why?

1. Downtown Dubai: Downtown Dubai is one of the most sought-after areas in the city. It is home to some of the most iconic landmarks in the city, including the Burj Khalifa, Dubai Mall, and Dubai Fountain. It is also home to a variety of luxury hotels, restaurants, and shopping centers.

2. Jumeirah Beach Residence: Jumeirah Beach Residence is a popular residential area in Dubai. It offers a wide range of amenities, including beach access, a variety of restaurants, and shopping centers. It is also close to some of the city’s most popular attractions, such as the Dubai Marina and the Palm Jumeirah.

3. Palm Jumeirah: Palm Jumeirah is a man-made island in Dubai. It is home to some of the most luxurious hotels and resorts in the city, as well as a variety of restaurants and shopping centers. It is also home to some of the city’s most popular attractions, such as the Dubai Aquarium and the Dubai Mall.

4. Business Bay: Business Bay is a business and residential district in Dubai. It is home to some of the city’s most iconic skyscrapers, as well as a variety of restaurants and shopping centers. It is also close to some of the city’s most popular attractions, such as the Dubai Mall and the Dubai Fountain.

Where is 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai located?

Dubai Sports City is located in the Dubailand area of Dubai, near the intersection of Al Ain Road and Emirates Road.

What are the things to do in and around 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Skydive Dubai: Skydive Dubai is located in the heart of Dubai Sports City and offers the ultimate skydiving experience.

2. Dubai Autodrome: The Dubai Autodrome is a multi-purpose motor sports facility located in Dubai Sports City.

3. Dubai Miracle Garden: Dubai Miracle Garden is the world’s largest natural flower garden located in Dubai Sports City.

4. Dubai International Cricket Stadium: The Dubai International Cricket Stadium is a cricket stadium located in Dubai Sports City.

5. The Els Club: The Els Club is a championship golf course located in Dubai Sports City.

6. The Rugby Park: The Rugby Park is a rugby stadium located in Dubai Sports City.

7. Dubai Sports City Canal Walk: The Dubai Sports City Canal Walk is a pedestrian walkway located in Dubai Sports City.

8. The Dome: The Dome is a multi-purpose indoor sports arena located in Dubai Sports City.

9. Dubai Sports City Football Academy: The Dubai Sports City Football Academy is a football academy located in Dubai Sports City.

10. Dubai Sports City Golf Academy: The Dubai Sports City Golf Academy is a golf academy located in Dubai Sports City.

What schools are there in and around 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai International Academy (DIA): Al Barsha South, Dubai
2. GEMS World Academy: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
3. GEMS First Point School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
4. GEMS Metropole School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
5. GEMS Wellington Academy: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
6. GEMS Wellington Primary School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
7. GEMS Winchester School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
8. Kings' School Al Barsha: Al Barsha South, Dubai
9. Regent International School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
10. Raffles International School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
11. Sunmarke School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai
12. The Winchester School: Dubai Sports City, Dubai

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Medcare Medical Centre, Dubai Sports City: Located at Victory Heights, Dubai Sports City, Dubai.

2. Prime Medical Centre, Dubai Sports City: Located at The Dome, Dubai Sports City, Dubai.

3. Prime Hospital, Dubai Sports City: Located at The Dome, Dubai Sports City, Dubai.

4. Medcare Women & Children Hospital, Dubai Sports City: Located at Victory Heights, Dubai Sports City, Dubai.

5. Medcare Orthopaedic & Spine Hospital, Dubai Sports City: Located at Victory Heights, Dubai Sports City, Dubai.

6. Prime Hospital, Al Barsha: Located at Al Barsha, Dubai.

7. Medcare Orthopaedic & Spine Hospital, Al Barsha: Located at Al Barsha, Dubai.

8. Medcare Women & Children Hospital, Al Barsha: Located at Al Barsha, Dubai.

9. Medcare Medical Centre, Al Barsha: Located at Al Barsha, Dubai.

What hospitals are there in and around 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Mediclinic Parkview Hospital, Al Barsha South, Dubai Sports City (https://www.mediclinic.ae/parkview/)

2. Medcare Orthopaedic & Spine Hospital, Al Barsha South, Dubai Sports City (https://www.medcare.ae/hospitals/orthopaedic-spine-hospital/)

3. Medcare Women & Children Hospital, Al Barsha South, Dubai Sports City (https://www.medcare.ae/hospitals/women-children-hospital/)

4. Medcare Medical Centre, Al Barsha South, Dubai Sports City (https://www.medcare.ae/hospitals/medical-centre/)

5. American Hospital Dubai, Oud Metha, Dubai (https://www.ahdubai.com/)

6. Emirates Hospital, Jumeirah, Dubai (https://www.emirateshospital.ae/)

7. NMC Royal Hospital, Al Barsha South, Dubai (https://www.nmcroyal.com/)

What parks are there in and around 'Dubai Sports City' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai Sports City Cricket Stadium - Dubai Sports City, Dubai
2. Dubai Sports City Football Stadium - Dubai Sports City, Dubai
3. Dubai Sports City Golf Course - Dubai Sports City, Dubai
4. Dubai Sports City Tennis Academy - Dubai Sports City, Dubai
5. Victory Heights Golf Club - Dubai Sports City, Dubai
6. Dubai Autodrome - Motor City, Dubai
7. Dubai Miracle Garden - Al Barsha South, Dubai
8. Skydive Dubai - Al Sufouh, Dubai
9. Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club - Arabian Ranches, Dubai
10. Kite Beach - Jumeirah, Dubai


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About