Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Liwan area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Liwan area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
Mazaya 124,32956113.0%
Mazaya 226,17173711.9%
Mazaya 295,44364411.8%
Mazaya 305,27762311.8%
Mazaya 15,47861911.3%
Mazaya 10A6,14168211.1%
Farah Tower 16,53467510.3%
Mazaya 246,26063810.2%
Mazaya 66,43165310.2%
Al Yarmouk6,0976059.9%
Mazaya 10B7,0336829.7%
Mazaya 86,3426109.6%
Mazaya 195,7425429.4%
Wavez Residence11,4791,0799.4%
Mazaya 257,7977239.3%
Mazaya 156,4135809.0%
Mazaya 25,8475269.0%
Mazaya 217,4446448.7%
Mazaya 286,8525908.6%
Mazaya 178,0876427.9%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Liwan area in Dubai is from 7.9% to 13.0%. The median cap rate in is 9.8%.

The maximum cap rate in Liwan is 13.0% at Mazaya 12 project. The minimum cap rate in Liwan is 7.9% at Mazaya 17 project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Liwan

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio3812,720481,180

Sales prices for completed properties in Liwan

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio3811,166418,750
1686,250425,500
21235,642693,000
31615,172835,000

Rents in Liwan

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio3865525,016
16865544,280
211265573,320
3156655102,179
413065585,039

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Liwan is 481,180 AED or 12,720 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Liwan is 418,750 AED or 11,166 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 425,500 AED or 6,250 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 693,000 AED or 5,642 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 835,000 AED or 5,172 AED/sqm.

Rent in Liwan is 5,172 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Liwan is 25,016 AED or 655 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 44,280 AED or 655 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 73,320 AED or 655 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 102,179 AED or 655 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Liwan is 85,039 AED or 655 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Liwan

Off-planReady
-Al Yarmouk
Farah Tower 1
Farah Tower 2
Ghanima
Mazaya 1
Mazaya 10A
Mazaya 10B
Mazaya 12
Mazaya 13
Mazaya 15
Mazaya 17
Mazaya 19
Mazaya 2
Mazaya 21
Mazaya 22
Mazaya 24
Mazaya 25
Mazaya 27
Mazaya 28
Mazaya 29
Mazaya 30
Mazaya 31
Mazaya 6
Mazaya 7
Mazaya 8
Mazaya 9
Shams
Tala 1
Tala 2
Wavez Residence
Mazaya 11 *
Mazaya 18 *
Mazaya 4 *

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Liwan is 0%

* - only rent transactions are available

Sales and rents in Liwan in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Mazaya 10A
6,1413 6822
Tala 15,3302
Mazaya 246,2602 6382
Mazaya 305,2771 6231
Wavez Residence
11,47914 1,0798
Mazaya 134,6081
Mazaya 66,4311 6534
Mazaya 124,3291 5612
Mazaya 8
6,3421 6101
Farah Tower 16,5341 6753
Mazaya 25
7,7971 7233
Mazaya 286,8521 5902
Mazaya 217,4441 6442
Shams 5201
Al Yarmouk 6051
Mazaya 2 5261
Mazaya 7 6251
Mazaya 27 5771
Mazaya 15 5801
Mazaya 31 5042
Mazaya 10B
6822
Mazaya 17
6422
Tala 2
Farah Tower 2
Mazaya 4
Mazaya 22 7371
Mazaya 11
Mazaya 9
Mazaya 29 6441
Mazaya 18
5851
Ghanima
6741
Mazaya 5
R081
Mazaya 3
Mazaya 19
5421
Mazaya 1 6191

About Liwan area in Dubai

Liwan is a freehold mixed-use development in Dubailand, located on the eastern side of the district, near Dubai Silicon Oasis. It was launched by Dubai Holding in 2006 and covers an area of 13 million sq. ft. The development comprises 100 separate residential complexes, six 'iconic' towers for business activities, a variety of mixed-use units, and two hotels. Liwan is well-connected to other parts of the city via Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road and Dubai-Al Ain Road, and is only a short drive from Dubai International Airport. The area is also home to a number of schools, hospitals, and shopping malls, making it a popular choice for families and professionals.

Here are some of the pros and cons of living in Liwan:

Pros:

* Excellent connectivity
* Family-friendly community
* Close to schools, hospitals, and shopping malls
* Up-and-coming area with new developments

Cons:

* Not as central as some other areas in Dubai - in other words, far from the center
* Limited public transportation options
* Some parts of the area can be quite spread out

Overall, Liwan is a good option for those looking for a family-friendly and well-connected community in Dubai. The area is still developing, but it has a lot to offer residents, including excellent connectivity, proximity to schools and hospitals, and a variety of shopping and dining options.

Area guide for property buyers in Liwan

What areas are cheaper than 'Liwan' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Al Barsha
2. Al Quoz
3. Al Khail
4. Al Warqa
5. Al Jafiliya
6. Al Mankhool
7. Al Mamzar
8. Al Nahda
9. Al Qusais
10. Al Rigga

What areas are better than 'Liwan' area in Dubai and why?

Some areas that are better than Liwan in Dubai include Downtown Dubai, Jumeirah, Dubai Marina, and Palm Jumeirah. These areas offer a variety of amenities such as luxury shopping, world-class dining, and entertainment options. They also have easy access to public transportation, making them ideal for those who want to explore the city. Additionally, these areas are known for their modern architecture and stunning views of the city skyline.

Where is 'Liwan' area in Dubai located?

Liwan is located in the Dubailand area of Dubai, close to the intersection of Al Ain Road and Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road.

What are the things to do in and around 'Liwan' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Dubai Miracle Garden (Al Barsha South 3, Dubai)
2. Dubai Butterfly Garden (Al Barsha South 3, Dubai)
3. Dubai Autodrome (Motor City, Dubai)
4. Global Village (Dubai-Al Ain Road, Dubai)
5. Ski Dubai (Mall of the Emirates, Al Barsha, Dubai)
6. Dubai Creek (Deira, Dubai)
7. Dubai Festival City (Festival City, Dubai)
8. Dubai Marina (Marina Promenade, Dubai)
9. The Walk at JBR (Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai)
10. The Beach at JBR (Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai)
11. Dubai Aquarium and Underwater Zoo (The Dubai Mall, Downtown Dubai)
12. IMG Worlds of Adventure (Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road, Dubai)
13. Dubai Safari Park (Al Warqa, Dubai)
14. Dubai Parks and Resorts (Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai)
15. Legoland Dubai (Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai)
16. Motiongate Dubai (Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai)
17. Bollywood Parks Dubai (Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai)
18. The Green Planet (City Walk, Dubai)
19. Kite Beach (Jumeirah Beach Road, Dubai)
20. La Mer (Jumeirah 1, Dubai)

What schools are there in and around 'Liwan' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Gems Our Own English High School, Al Quoz, Dubai
2. Emirates International School Meadows, The Meadows, Dubai
3. GEMS Wellington Primary School, Al Wasl, Dubai
4. GEMS Wellington Academy, Al Khail, Dubai
5. GEMS World Academy, Al Sufouh, Dubai
6. Dubai International Academy, Al Barsha, Dubai
7. Dubai British School, The Springs, Dubai
8. Jumeirah College, Jumeirah, Dubai
9. Dubai International School, Al Garhoud, Dubai
10. Jumeirah English Speaking School, Jumeirah, Dubai

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Liwan' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Prime Medical Center - Liwan Branch: Al Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
2. Medcare Medical Centre - Liwan: Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
3. Aster Clinic - Liwan: Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
4. Al Zahra Medical Centre - Liwan: Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
5. Medcare Women & Children Hospital - Liwan: Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
6. Medcare Orthopaedic & Spine Hospital - Liwan: Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
7. Medcare Skin & Laser Centre - Liwan: Liwan Tower, Al Ittihad Road, Al Qusais, Dubai
8. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Qusais: Al Qusais Industrial Area, Al Qusais, Dubai
9. Prime Medical Center - Al Qusais: Al Qusais Industrial Area, Al Qusais, Dubai
10. Aster Clinic - Al Qusais: Al Qusais Industrial Area, Al Qusais, Dubai

What hospitals are there in and around 'Liwan' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Mediclinic Welcare Hospital - Al Garhoud, Dubai
2. Medcare Women & Children Hospital - Al Garhoud, Dubai
3. Medcare Orthopaedic & Spine Hospital - Al Garhoud, Dubai
4. Prime Hospital - Al Garhoud, Dubai
5. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Garhoud, Dubai
6. Burjeel Medical Centre - Al Garhoud, Dubai
7. Al Zahra Hospital - Al Barsha, Dubai
8. Medcare Hospital - Al Safa, Dubai
9. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Safa, Dubai
10. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Wasl, Dubai
11. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Quoz, Dubai
12. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Khail, Dubai
13. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Barsha, Dubai
14. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Barsha South, Dubai

What parks are there in and around 'Liwan' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Al Safa Park: Located on Al Wasl Road, Dubai.
2. Zabeel Park: Located on Sheikh Rashid Road, Dubai.
3. Al Mamzar Beach Park: Located on Al Mamzar Road, Dubai.
4. Creek Park: Located on Dubai Creek, Dubai.
5. Mushrif Park: Located on Al Khawaneej Road, Dubai.
6. Al Barsha Pond Park: Located on Al Barsha Road, Dubai.
7. Al Khazzan Park: Located on Al Khazzan Road, Dubai.
8. Al Khawaneej Park: Located on Al Khawaneej Road, Dubai.
9. Al Khail Park: Located on Al Khail Road, Dubai.
10. Al Barsha Park: Located on Al Barsha Road, Dubai.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About