Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Motor City area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Motor City area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
Claverton House6,15177112.5%
Fox Hill7,37477110.5%
Newbridge Hill7,38577110.4%
Sherlock House7,74877110.0%
Terrace Apartment7,8777719.8%
Regent House8,2507719.4%
Dickens Circus8,5827719.0%
Shakespeare Sircus8,5437719.0%
Norton Court8,7757718.8%
OIA Residence10,6978908.3%
Widcombe House9,2877718.3%
Abbey Crescent9,4307718.2%
Bennett House9,4977718.1%
Sherlock Circus9,4837718.1%
Barton House10,6107717.3%
Marlowe House11,1917716.9%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Motor City area in Dubai is from 6.9% to 12.5%. The median cap rate in is 8.9%.

The maximum cap rate in Motor City is 12.5% at Claverton House project. The minimum cap rate in Motor City is 6.9% at Marlowe House project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Motor City

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4014,466581,808
31969,2001,800,000

Sales prices for completed properties in Motor City

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio669,058600,000
11008,048808,674
21589,0021,420,018
32878,3252,385,000
422111,0862,450,000

Rents in Motor City

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio5677143,530
19877175,259
2156771119,998
3246771189,383
4271771208,660

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Motor City is 581,808 AED or 14,466 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 1,800,000 AED or 9,200 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Motor City is 600,000 AED or 9,058 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 808,674 AED or 8,048 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 1,420,018 AED or 9,002 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 2,385,000 AED or 8,325 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 4 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 2,450,000 AED or 11,086 AED/sqm.

Rent in Motor City is 11,086 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Motor City is 43,530 AED or 771 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 75,259 AED or 771 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 119,998 AED or 771 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 189,383 AED or 771 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Motor City is 208,660 AED or 771 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Motor City

Off-planReady
The Community Motor City (100%)
Abbey Crescent
Barton House
Bennett House
Claverton House
Dickens Circus
Fox Hill
Marlowe House
Newbridge Hill
Norton Court
OIA Residence
Regent House
Shakespeare Sircus
Sherlock Circus
Sherlock House
Terrace Apartment
Widcombe House

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Motor City is 14%

Sales and rents in Motor City in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Fox Hill
7,3747 771328
OIA Residence
10,6976 8902
Newbridge Hill
7,3855 771123
Terrace Apartment
7,8772 771123
Dickens Circus
8,5825 771123
Norton Court
8,7754 771164
The Community Motor City
11,8696
Regent House
8,2504 77182
Widcombe House
9,2874 771164
Shakespeare Sircus
8,5433 771123
Abbey Crescent
9,4301 77141
Sherlock Circus
9,4831 771123
Barton House
10,6101 77141
Marlowe House
11,1911 77182
Claverton House
6,1511 77182
Sherlock House
7,7481 77182
Bennett House
77141

Area guide for property buyers in Motor City

What are the advantages of 'Motor City' area in Dubai for real estate buyers vs. other areas?

1. Location: Motor City is conveniently located in the heart of Dubai, close to major highways, shopping malls, and other amenities.

2. Affordability: Motor City offers a range of properties at competitive prices, making it an attractive option for real estate buyers.

3. Amenities: Motor City offers a wide range of amenities, including a golf course, sports facilities, and a range of restaurants and cafes.

4. Security: Motor City is a secure and well-maintained area, with 24-hour security and CCTV surveillance.

5. Community: Motor City is home to a vibrant and diverse community of expats, making it a great place to live and work.

What areas are cheaper than 'Motor City' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Al Barsha
2. Al Warqa
3. Al Qusais
4. Al Khawaneej
5. Al Quoz
6. International City
7. Discovery Gardens
8. Jumeirah Village Circle
9. Jumeirah Village Triangle
10. Dubai Silicon Oasis

Where is 'Motor City' area in Dubai located? What other areas are close by?

Motor City is located in the Dubailand area of Dubai. It is close to the Arabian Ranches, Sports City, and Global Village. It is also close to the Al Maktoum International Airport.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About