Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Palm Jumeirah area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Palm Jumeirah area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
One At Palm Jumeirah73,6397,62210.4%
Viceroy Hotel Resorts Residences29,8903,04610.2%
Al Khushkar17,2881,3017.5%
Golden Mile15,2041,1097.3%
Jash Hamad17,9311,3017.3%
Al Hallawi18,5591,3017.0%
Al Hamri18,8131,3016.9%
Al Tamr19,3441,3016.7%
Palm Views - West27,1011,8166.7%
Al Habool19,6951,3016.6%
The Royal Atlantis Resort and Residences92,5246,0986.6%
Al Anbara20,3841,3016.4%
Al Basri20,3711,3016.4%
The 835,5972,2416.3%
Palm Views - East28,6821,7656.2%
Al Nabat21,4491,3016.1%
Royal Amwaj22,7381,3966.1%
Al Sarrood21,6151,3016.0%
Dream Palm Residence22,1821,3015.9%
Al Sultana22,5691,3015.8%
Al Haseer22,7951,3015.7%
The Palm Tower44,4652,5305.7%
Marina Residences19,5931,0905.6%
Abu Keibal23,4711,3015.5%
Al Shahla23,6001,3015.5%
Club Vista Mare29,8861,6075.4%
Southern24,1041,3015.4%
Al Msalli24,5151,3015.3%
Serenia Residences The Palm35,8751,8915.3%
Al Dabas24,9901,3015.2%
Baltic26,0541,3015.0%
Al Hatimi26,5371,3014.9%
Atlantic26,5441,3014.9%
Azure Residence26,7021,2994.9%
Jash Falqa26,4251,3014.9%
Tiara Residence32,4041,5994.9%
Balqis Residence25,3751,1994.7%
Fairmont Palm Residence27,6551,2694.6%
Aegean28,9381,3014.5%
Pacific30,2101,3014.3%
Grandeur Residences23,4119804.2%
Caribbean32,1101,3014.1%
Adriatic37,4991,3013.5%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Palm Jumeirah area in Dubai is from 3.5% to 10.4%. The median cap rate in is 5.7%.

The maximum cap rate in Palm Jumeirah is 10.4% at One At Palm Jumeirah project. The minimum cap rate in Palm Jumeirah is 3.5% at Adriatic project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Palm Jumeirah

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
19233,8833,115,051
214746,9756,889,878
325652,27113,374,707
468172,61149,422,470

Sales prices for completed properties in Palm Jumeirah

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio5034,2461,701,667
111024,6982,723,203
216528,5134,711,540
327625,5507,061,039
453832,72817,605,000

Rents in Palm Jumeirah

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio1011,315132,893
11261,315165,714
21751,315229,854
32781,315365,543
45681,315746,805
51,0711,3151,408,225
61,6061,3152,112,004
71,7601,3152,313,727

Price for off-plan 1 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 3,115,051 AED or 33,883 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 6,889,878 AED or 46,975 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 13,374,707 AED or 52,271 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 4 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 49,422,470 AED or 72,611 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 1,701,667 AED or 34,246 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 2,723,203 AED or 24,698 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 4,711,540 AED or 28,513 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 7,061,039 AED or 25,550 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 4 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 17,605,000 AED or 32,728 AED/sqm.

Rent in Palm Jumeirah is 32,728 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 132,893 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 165,714 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 229,854 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 365,543 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 746,805 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 5 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 1,408,225 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 6 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 2,112,004 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.
Rent for 7 bedroom apartment in Palm Jumeirah is 2,313,727 AED or 1,315 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Palm Jumeirah

Off-planReady
Como Residences (100%)
Ellington Beach House (100%)
Luce (100%)
Ocean House (100%)
One Crescent (100%)
Orla by Omniyat (100%)
Orla Infinity by Omniyat (100%)
Palm Beach Towers (100%)
Serenia Living (100%)
Six Senses Residences (100%)
SLS Residences (100%)
Abu Keibal
Adriatic
Aegean
Al Anbara
Al Basri
Al Dabas
Al Habool
Al Hallawi
Al Hamri
Al Haseer
Al Hatimi
Al Khudrawi
Al Khushkar
Al Msalli
Al Nabat
Al Sarrood
Al Shahla
Al Sultana
Al Tamr
Atlantic
Azure Residence
Balqis Residence
Baltic
Caribbean
Club Vista Mare
Dream Palm Residence
Emerald Palace Kempinski
Fairmont Palm Residence
Golden Mile
Grandeur Residences
Jash Falqa
Jash Hamad
Marina Residences
Muraba Residences Palm Jumeriah
One At Palm Jumeirah
Pacific
Palm Views - East
Palm Views - West
Royal Amwaj
Serenia Residences The Palm
Southern
The 8
The Palm Tower
The Royal Atlantis Resort and Residences
Tiara Residence
Viceroy Hotel Resorts Residences
W Residences Dubai - The Palm

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Palm Jumeirah is 23%

Sales and rents in Palm Jumeirah in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Marina Residences
19,59314 1,09054
Golden Mile
15,20413 1,109110
Fairmont Palm Residence
27,6559 1,26912
Palm Beach Towers
36,88613
Balqis Residence
25,3754 1,19924
Serenia Living38,4755
Royal Amwaj
22,7389 1,3968
Al Dabas
24,9902 1,30133
One At Palm Jumeirah
73,6392 7,6221
Orla by Omniyat
72,6111
Serenia Residences The Palm
35,8754 1,89115
Ocean House
56,7752
Jash Hamad
17,9313 1,30133
Tiara Residence
32,4044 1,59950
Southern
24,1043 1,30133
Six Senses Residences82,8562
The Royal Atlantis Resort and Residences92,5242 6,0981
Ellington Beach House58,1953
Pacific
30,2103 1,30133
Al Haseer
22,7952 1,30133
Al Habool
19,6952 1,30133
Abu Keibal
23,4712 1,30133
Al Msalli
24,5152 1,30133
Azure Residence
26,7023 1,2993
Aegean
28,9382 1,30133
Al Anbara
20,3842 1,30133
Al Hatimi
26,5372 1,30133
Adriatic
37,4991 1,30133
Muraba Residences Palm Jumeriah41,7441
Jash Falqa
26,4252 1,30133
Al Khushkar
17,2881 1,30133
Emerald Palace Kempinski28,9561
Viceroy Hotel Resorts Residences
29,8901 3,0462
Grandeur Residences
23,4111 9804
Atlantic
26,5441 1,30133
Al Sarrood
21,6151 1,30133
The Palm Tower
44,4652 2,5304
Club Vista Mare29,8861 1,6072
Al Sultana
22,5691 1,30133
Palm Views - West27,1011 1,8162
Palm Views - East28,6821 1,7652
Baltic
1,30133
Al Nabat
1,30133
SLS Residences
Orla Infinity by Omniyat
Caribbean
1,30133
AVA at Palm Jumeirah
Al Khudrawi
1,30133
Al Shahla
1,30133
Al Hallawi
1,30133
The 8
2,2412
Luce
Como Residences
W Residences Dubai - The Palm
One Crescent
Al Hamri
1,30133
Al Basri
1,30133
Dream Palm Residence
1,30133
Al Tamr
1,30133

Area guide for property buyers in Palm Jumeirah

What areas are cheaper than 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Jumeirah Village Circle
2. Jumeirah Village Triangle
3. Discovery Gardens
4. International City
5. Al Furjan
6. Jumeirah Park
7. Dubai Marina
8. Jumeirah Lakes Towers
9. The Greens
10. Arabian Ranches

What areas are better than 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai and why?

1. Downtown Dubai: Downtown Dubai is one of the most sought-after areas in Dubai. It is home to the world’s tallest building, the Burj Khalifa, and the world’s largest shopping mall, the Dubai Mall. It is also close to many of the city’s top attractions, such as the Dubai Fountain and the Dubai Aquarium.

2. Jumeirah Beach Residence: Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR) is a popular residential area in Dubai. It is located along the beachfront and is home to some of the city’s most luxurious hotels, restaurants, and shopping malls. It is also close to the iconic Burj Al Arab and Wild Wadi Waterpark.

3. The Greens: The Greens is a residential area located in the heart of Dubai. It is a popular area for expats, as it offers a wide range of amenities, such as a golf course, parks, and a range of shops and restaurants. It is also close to the Dubai Marina and the Dubai International Financial Centre.

4. Dubai Marina: Dubai Marina is one of the most popular areas in Dubai. It is home to many luxury hotels, restaurants, and shopping malls. It is also close to the beach and offers stunning views of the city skyline.

5. Business Bay: Business Bay is a popular area for businesses and expats. It is home to many corporate offices, luxury hotels, and shopping malls. It is also close to the Dubai Creek and the Dubai Mall.

Where is 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai located?

Palm Jumeirah is located on the coast of the Persian Gulf in the United Arab Emirates. It is a man-made archipelago in the form of a palm tree, and is part of the Dubai coastline.

What are the things to do in and around 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Atlantis Aquaventure Waterpark: Atlantis The Palm, Crescent Road, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
2. Dubai Marina Mall: Dubai Marina, Dubai
3. Dubai Marina Yacht Club: Dubai Marina, Dubai
4. The Lost Chambers Aquarium: Atlantis The Palm, Crescent Road, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
5. Wild Wadi Waterpark: Jumeirah Beach Road, Umm Suqeim 3, Dubai
6. Kite Beach: Jumeirah Beach Road, Umm Suqeim 3, Dubai
7. The Walk at JBR: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai
8. The Beach at JBR: Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai
9. The Pointe at Palm Jumeirah: Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
10. Dubai Marina Walk: Dubai Marina, Dubai

What schools are there in and around 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Kings' School Dubai - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
2. Jumeirah Primary School - Jumeirah Beach Road, Dubai
3. Jumeirah College - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
4. Emirates International School - Jumeirah, Dubai
5. GEMS Wellington International School - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
6. GEMS World Academy - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
7. Regent International School - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
8. Dubai British School - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
9. Dubai International Academy - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
10. Jumeirah English Speaking School - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Medcare Women & Children Hospital - Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
2. Medcare Orthopaedics & Spine Hospital - Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
3. Medcare Medical Centre - Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai
4. Prime Medical Centre - Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai
5. Medcare Medical Centre - Jumeirah Lake Towers, Dubai
6. Prime Medical Centre - Jumeirah Lake Towers, Dubai
7. Medcare Medical Centre - Dubai Marina, Dubai
8. Prime Medical Centre - Dubai Marina, Dubai
9. Medcare Medical Centre - Al Barsha, Dubai
10. Prime Medical Centre - Al Barsha, Dubai

What hospitals are there in and around 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Medcare Women & Children Hospital, Palm Jumeirah - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
2. Medcare Orthopedic & Spine Hospital, Palm Jumeirah - Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
3. Medcare Hospital, Jumeirah - Al Wasl Road, Dubai
4. Emirates Hospital, Jumeirah - Al Wasl Road, Dubai
5. American Hospital Dubai, Oud Metha - Oud Metha Road, Dubai
6. Al Zahra Hospital, Al Barsha - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
7. Dubai London Clinic & Specialty Hospital, Al Barsha - Sheikh Zayed Road, Dubai
8. NMC Royal Hospital, Jumeirah - Al Wasl Road, Dubai
9. Prime Hospital, Jumeirah - Al Wasl Road, Dubai
10. American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery Hospital, Jumeirah - Al Wasl Road, Dubai

What parks are there in and around 'Palm Jumeirah' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Aquaventure Waterpark: Atlantis The Palm, Crescent Rd, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
2. Kite Beach: Umm Suqeim 3, Jumeirah Beach Rd, Dubai
3. The Lost Chambers Aquarium: Atlantis The Palm, Crescent Rd, Palm Jumeirah, Dubai
4. Skydive Dubai: Al Seyahi St, Dubai
5. Dubai Marina Walk: Dubai Marina, Dubai
6. La Mer: Jumeirah 1, Dubai
7. Jumeirah Beach Park: Jumeirah 1, Dubai
8. Al Ittihad Park: Al Ittihad Rd, Dubai
9. The Beach: Jumeirah Beach Rd, Dubai
10. Al Safa Park: Al Wasl Rd, Dubai


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About