Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

The Greens area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in The Greens area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
Al Samar11,4841,17010.2%
Al Jaz12,7421,1709.2%
Al Sidir13,2121,1708.9%
Al Arta13,5781,1708.6%
Al Thayyal14,4451,1708.1%
Al Ghaf14,7991,1707.9%
Al Ghozlan14,8521,1707.9%
Al Alka15,2011,1707.7%
Al Nakheel15,5271,1707.5%
Al Dhafrah15,7341,1707.4%
The Onyx14,8919746.5%

Cap rate (rental yield) in The Greens area in Dubai is from 6.5% to 10.2%. The median cap rate in is 7.9%.

The maximum cap rate in The Greens is 10.2% at Al Samar project. The minimum cap rate in The Greens is 6.5% at The Onyx project.

Sales prices for completed properties in The Greens

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio4117,614730,000
17514,6321,101,192
214912,0091,788,818
317014,5552,470,833
421814,9353,250,000

Rents in The Greens

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio421,16948,542
1751,16988,097
21311,169153,093
31761,169205,863
42251,169262,891

Price for completed Studio apartment in The Greens is 730,000 AED or 17,614 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 1,101,192 AED or 14,632 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 1,788,818 AED or 12,009 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 2,470,833 AED or 14,555 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 4 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 3,250,000 AED or 14,935 AED/sqm.

Rent in The Greens is 14,935 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in The Greens is 48,542 AED or 1,169 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 88,097 AED or 1,169 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 153,093 AED or 1,169 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 205,863 AED or 1,169 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in The Greens is 262,891 AED or 1,169 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in The Greens

Off-planReady
-Al Alka
Al Arta
Al Dhafrah
Al Ghaf
Al Ghozlan
Al Jaz
Al Nakheel
Al Samar
Al Sidir
Al Thayyal
The Onyx

Share of off-plan projects in sales in The Greens is 0%

Sales and rents in The Greens in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Al Samar
11,4848 1,170232
Al Ghaf
14,7995 1,170232
Al Arta
13,57810 1,170232
Al Nakheel
15,5274 1,170232
Al Dhafrah
15,7347 1,170232
Al Sidir
13,2123 1,170232
Al Jaz
12,7422 1,170232
Al Thayyal
14,4453 1,170232
Al Ghozlan
14,8523 1,170124
The Onyx
14,8911 9742
Al Alka
15,2012 1,170116

About The Greens area in Dubai

The Greens is a residential area located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Here is an overview of The Greens, including its location, opening date, key distinctive features, and potential disadvantages:

Location: The Greens is situated in the heart of Dubai, specifically in the Emirates Living community, which is close to Sheikh Zayed Road and Dubai Marina. It is in close proximity to several key areas in Dubai, including Dubai Media City, Dubai Internet City, and Jumeirah Lakes Towers.

Opening Date: The Greens development was launched in the early 2000s and has been gradually completed since then. The community has been open to residents for several years.

Key Distinctive Features:

Lush Green Spaces: The Greens is known for its well-maintained green spaces and landscaped gardens. The community features numerous parks, walkways, and open spaces, providing residents with a serene and natural environment.

Residential Options: The Greens offers a mix of low-rise and mid-rise residential buildings. The properties typically consist of apartments and townhouses with various sizes and layouts, catering to different family sizes and preferences. Many units offer views of the surrounding greenery or nearby water bodies.

Amenities and Facilities: The community provides a range of amenities and facilities for residents. These include swimming pools, fitness centers, barbecue areas, children's play areas, and community halls. The Greens aims to offer a comfortable and convenient lifestyle to its residents.

Retail and Dining Options: The Greens features a retail center called The Greens Souk, which offers a variety of dining options, supermarkets, cafes, and other essential services. This provides convenience to residents within the community.

Potential Disadvantages:

Limited Public Transportation: While The Greens is well-connected by roads and highways, public transportation options, such as metro stations or bus routes, may require some walking or a short drive to reach. This can be a disadvantage for residents who rely on public transportation for their daily commute.

Limited Retail Variety: While The Greens has a retail center, the range of shopping options may be relatively limited compared to larger shopping malls or commercial areas in Dubai. Residents may need to travel to nearby communities or shopping centers for a wider range of retail experiences.

Distance from Major Tourist Attractions: The Greens is situated away from the main tourist attractions in Dubai, such as Burj Khalifa and Dubai Mall. Residents or visitors looking for quick access to these attractions may find the distance a disadvantage.

Area guide for property buyers in The Greens

What areas are cheaper than 'The Greens' area in Dubai but provide a similar quality of living?

1. Al Barsha
2. Al Quoz
3. Al Warqa
4. Discovery Gardens
5. International City
6. Jumeirah Village Circle
7. Mirdif
8. Motor City
9. Silicon Oasis
10. Sports City

What areas are better than 'The Greens' area in Dubai and why?

1. Jumeirah: Jumeirah is one of the most sought-after residential areas in Dubai, offering a luxurious lifestyle with access to some of the city's best beaches, shopping malls, restaurants, and nightlife. It is also home to some of the most exclusive real estate in the city, making it a great option for those looking for a more upscale lifestyle.

2. Downtown Dubai: Downtown Dubai is the city's most vibrant and exciting area, home to some of the world's tallest buildings, including the iconic Burj Khalifa. It is also home to the world's largest shopping mall, The Dubai Mall, and a range of luxury hotels, restaurants, and entertainment venues.

3. Palm Jumeirah: Palm Jumeirah is a man-made island off the coast of Dubai, offering a luxurious lifestyle with access to some of the city's best beaches, shopping malls, and restaurants. It is also home to some of the most exclusive real estate in the city, making it a great option for those looking for a more upscale lifestyle.

4. Dubai Marina: Dubai Marina is a vibrant waterfront destination, home to some of the city's best restaurants, bars, and entertainment venues. It also offers access to some of the city's best beaches, making it a great option for those looking for a more relaxed lifestyle.

5. Business Bay: Business Bay is a business district in Dubai, offering a range of office space, luxury apartments, and hotels. It is home to some of the city's best restaurants, bars, and entertainment venues, making it a great option for those looking for a more cosmopolitan lifestyle.

Where is 'The Greens' area in Dubai located?

The Greens is a residential area located in the heart of Dubai, near Emirates Hills, Dubai Marina, and Jumeirah Lake Towers. It is close to Sheikh Zayed Road and is easily accessible from the Dubai Metro.

What are the things to do in and around 'The Greens' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Ski Dubai: Located in Mall of the Emirates, The Greens, Dubai.
2. The Green Planet: Located in City Walk, The Greens, Dubai.
3. Emirates Golf Club: Located in Emirates Hills, The Greens, Dubai.
4. The Beach: Located in Jumeirah Beach Residence, The Greens, Dubai.
5. Miracle Garden: Located in Al Barsha South, The Greens, Dubai.
6. Dubai Miracle Garden: Located in Al Barsha South, The Greens, Dubai.
7. Dubai Autodrome: Located in Motor City, The Greens, Dubai.
8. Dubai Marina Mall: Located in Dubai Marina, The Greens, Dubai.
9. Dubai Marina Walk: Located in Dubai Marina, The Greens, Dubai.
10. Dubai Marina Yacht Club: Located in Dubai Marina, The Greens, Dubai.
11. Jebel Ali Racecourse: Located in Jebel Ali, The Greens, Dubai.
12. The Address Montgomerie Dubai: Located in Emirates Hills, The Greens, Dubai.
13. Dubai Creek Golf & Yacht Club: Located in Dubai Creek, The Greens, Dubai.
14. Dubai Marina Promenade: Located in Dubai Marina, The Greens, Dubai.
15. The Walk at JBR: Located in Jumeirah Beach Residence, The Greens, Dubai.

What schools are there in and around 'The Greens' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. GEMS Wellington International School – Al Sufouh Road, The Greens, Dubai
2. GEMS FirstPoint School – The Greens, Dubai
3. GEMS Modern Academy – Al Thanyah 5, The Greens, Dubai
4. Jumeirah International Nursery – The Greens, Dubai
5. Emirates International School Meadows – The Meadows, Dubai
6. Dubai British School – The Springs, Dubai
7. Horizon International School – Al Barsha, Dubai
8. Kings' School Al Barsha – Al Barsha, Dubai
9. Jumeirah College – Al Sufouh Road, Dubai
10. Dubai International Academy – Emirates Hills, Dubai

What medical clinics are there in and around 'The Greens' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Emirates Hospital - Al Barsha 1, Dubai
2. Medcare Medical Centre - The Greens, Dubai
3. Prime Medical Centre - Al Barsha 1, Dubai
4. MediClinic - Al Barsha 2, Dubai
5. Al Zahra Hospital - Al Barsha 1, Dubai
6. Aster Clinic - The Greens, Dubai
7. Medcare Women & Children Hospital - Al Barsha 1, Dubai
8. The City Clinic - The Greens, Dubai
9. Canadian Specialist Hospital - Al Barsha 1, Dubai
10. Medeor 24x7 Hospital - Al Barsha 1, Dubai

What parks are there in and around 'The Greens' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

1. Al Barsha Pond Park: Located at the intersection of Al Barsha 1 and Al Barsha 2, this park features a large pond, walking paths, a playground, and a picnic area.

2. Al Khazzan Park: Located in Al Barsha 2, this park features a large playground, walking paths, and a picnic area.

3. Al Safa Park: Located in Al Barsha 1, this park features a large playground, walking paths, and a picnic area.

4. Al Wasl Park: Located in Al Barsha 2, this park features a large playground, walking paths, and a picnic area.

5. Jumeirah Beach Park: Located in Jumeirah Beach, this park features a large playground, walking paths, and a picnic area.

6. Mushrif Park: Located in Al Barsha 2, this park features a large playground, walking paths, and a picnic area.

7. Zabeel Park: Located in Al Barsha 1, this park features a large playground, walking paths, and a picnic area.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About