Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

The Views area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in The Views area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
Travo12,6901,1709.2%
Arno13,6531,1708.6%
Turia13,7221,1708.5%
Tanaro16,3761,2467.6%
Panorama20,6891,4787.2%
Mosela18,0921,2777.1%
Links18,7761,1706.2%
Canal Villas19,4861,1706.0%
G R Travo20,0601,1705.8%
Golf Towers20,1461,1705.8%
Al Fairways20,9951,1705.6%

Cap rate (rental yield) in The Views area in Dubai is from 5.6% to 9.2%. The median cap rate in is 7.1%.

The maximum cap rate in The Views is 9.2% at Travo project. The minimum cap rate in The Views is 5.6% at Al Fairways project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in The Views

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
211220,3352,284,167

Sales prices for completed properties in The Views

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio5415,103811,000
17918,3791,443,462
214617,7972,592,222
316820,8093,505,000

Rents in The Views

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio471,17254,885
1791,17292,580
21311,172153,778
31791,172209,782
42211,172259,494

Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in The Views is 2,284,167 AED or 20,335 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in The Views is 811,000 AED or 15,103 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in The Views is 1,443,462 AED or 18,379 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in The Views is 2,592,222 AED or 17,797 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 3 bedroom apartment in The Views is 3,505,000 AED or 20,809 AED/sqm.

Rent in The Views is 20,809 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in The Views is 54,885 AED or 1,172 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in The Views is 92,580 AED or 1,172 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in The Views is 153,778 AED or 1,172 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in The Views is 209,782 AED or 1,172 AED/sqm.
Rent for 4 bedroom apartment in The Views is 259,494 AED or 1,172 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in The Views

Off-planReady
Golf Heights (100%)
Al Fairways
Arno
Canal Villas
G R Travo
Golf Towers
Links
Mosela
Panorama
Tanaro
Travo
Turia
Una Riverside Residence
Golf Villas *
The Views *

Share of off-plan projects in sales in The Views is 6%

* - only rent transactions are available

Sales and rents in The Views in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Al Fairways
20,9958 1,170232
Panorama
20,6894 1,4782
Arno
13,6534 1,17058
Links
18,7764 1,170232
Golf Heights20,3353
Mosela
18,0924 1,2778
Golf Towers
20,1462 1,170116
Canal Villas
19,4861 1,17058
Travo
12,6901 1,17058
Turia
13,7221 1,17058
Tanaro
16,3761 1,2466
Una Riverside Residence
1,17058
Golf Villas
1,17058
The Views
1,170116
G R Travo
1,17058

Area guide for property buyers in The Views

What are the advantages of 'The Views' area in Dubai for property buyers vs. other areas? What are the disadvantages?

'The Views' area in Dubai offers a range of advantages for property buyers that distinguish it from other areas, but it also comes with some disadvantages. Here's a detailed overview:

Advantages

1. Prime Location:
- Accessibility: Situated near Sheikh Zayed Road, it's well-connected to major business districts like Dubai Internet City, Dubai Media City, and Dubai Marina.
- Proximity to Landmarks: Close to popular destinations such as the Dubai Marina, JBR, and Palm Jumeirah.

2. Scenic Beauty:
- Water Views: Many properties offer views of the man-made lakes and the Emirates Golf Club.
- Green Spaces: Abundance of parks and green areas, making it a serene living environment amidst the bustling city.

3. Amenities:
- Comprehensive Facilities: Swimming pools, gyms, children’s play areas, BBQ areas, and community centers.
- Retail and Dining: Access to The Greens Village retail center, which includes supermarkets, restaurants, cafés, and more.

4. Quality of Life:
- Family-Friendly: Safe, peaceful environment with schools and nurseries nearby, making it appealing for families.
- Community Feel: A strong sense of community with various social activities and events.

5. Property Types:
- Variety: Offers a range of options from apartments to larger townhouses, catering to different budgets and needs.
- Quality Construction: Developed by Emaar, known for high-quality construction and well-maintained properties.

Disadvantages

1. Price Point:
- Higher Costs: Properties in 'The Views' can be more expensive compared to less central or less established areas due to its prime location and amenities.

2. Traffic and Congestion:
- Busy Area: Being close to major business districts and arterial roads can result in heavy traffic, especially during peak hours.

3. Noise:
- Construction: Ongoing development in nearby areas can lead to noise pollution.
- Highway Proximity: Proximity to Sheikh Zayed Road might result in some noise for properties closer to the main road.

4. Availability:
- Lower Supply: Limited new developments may result in fewer available properties compared to newer areas in Dubai, potentially leading to competition among buyers.

5. HOA Fees:
- Maintenance Costs: Homeowners association fees can be higher due to the premium facilities and upkeep of communal areas.

Comparison to Other Areas

- Downtown Dubai: While Downtown offers the allure of being near landmarks like Burj Khalifa and Dubai Mall, it generally comes at a higher cost and with more congestion.
- Dubai Marina: Similar in terms of luxury and amenities, but can be even more crowded and tourist-heavy.
- Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC): Offers more affordable options and new developments but lacks the same scenic views and established community feel.
- Mirdif: Provides a quieter, more suburban lifestyle with larger villas, but fewer high-rise options and further from major business hubs.

In summary, 'The Views' is ideal for those looking for a balanced lifestyle with scenic beauty, excellent amenities, and a strong community vibe, despite the higher costs and occasional traffic issues. It stands out as a premium, well-rounded, and convenient residential choice in Dubai.

What areas are better than 'The Views' area in Dubai and why?

"The Views" is a popular residential community in Dubai, known for its mid-rise buildings, serene environment, and proximity to various amenities. However, there are several areas in Dubai that are often considered more prestigious or offer different advantages depending on what you're looking for:

1. Downtown Dubai:
- Why: Known for the iconic Burj Khalifa, The Dubai Mall, and the Dubai Fountain, Downtown Dubai is the heart of the city and offers unparalleled luxury, high-end dining, and entertainment options. It's a hub for business and tourism with a vibrant atmosphere.

2. Dubai Marina:
- Why: Popular for its waterfront location, Dubai Marina offers stunning views, a bustling promenade, and a variety of dining and entertainment options. It's particularly favored by expatriates and young professionals.

3. Palm Jumeirah:
- Why: This man-made island is synonymous with luxury. It features some of Dubai's most exclusive residences, beachfront villas, and top-rated resorts. It’s perfect for those looking for a unique, high-end lifestyle.

4. Emirates Hills:
- Why: Often referred to as the "Beverly Hills" of Dubai, Emirates Hills is a gated community with sprawling luxury villas, beautiful landscaping, and a prestigious golf course. It appeals to high-net-worth individuals seeking privacy and comfort.

5. Dubai Hills Estate:
- Why: A master-planned community by Emaar, Dubai Hills Estate features a mix of residences, a championship golf course, schools, and its own mall. It’s ideal for families looking for a suburban lifestyle with urban amenities.

6. Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT):
- Why: JLT offers a balance of residential, commercial, and retail spaces with picturesque lakes and parks. It's more affordable compared to Dubai Marina and provides a variety of dining and leisure options.

7. City Walk:
- Why: This contemporary urban space combines residential apartments with a high-end retail, dining, and entertainment complex. It’s designed to offer a modern, pedestrian-friendly environment.

8. Al Barari:
- Why: Known for its lush greenery and eco-friendly initiatives, Al Barari offers a tranquil, luxurious lifestyle with villas that are surrounded by botanical gardens and waterways.

9. Bluewaters Island:
- Why: Home to the famous Ain Dubai (the world's largest observation wheel), Bluewaters Island offers an exclusive island lifestyle with luxury apartments, hotels, and various entertainment options.

10. Business Bay:
- Why: Adjacent to Downtown Dubai, Business Bay is rapidly becoming a key business district. It's ideal for professionals and offers a mix of residential, commercial, and retail spaces with a more metropolitan feel.

Each of these areas has its unique strengths and cater to different lifestyle preferences, so what might be "better" depends greatly on one's personal needs and priorities, be it proximity to work, lifestyle amenities, family-friendly environments, or luxury living.

What schools are there in and around 'The Views' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

'The Views' is a popular residential community in Dubai, known for its serene environment and proximity to several educational institutions. Here is a list of schools in and around 'The Views' along with their locations:

1. Regent International School
- Location: The Greens, Emaar Business Park, Dubai
- Curriculum: British

2. American School of Dubai
- Location: Al Barsha, Dubai
- Curriculum: American

3. The International School of Choueifat
- Location: Al Sufouh, Dubai
- Curriculum: SABIS

4. GEMS Dubai American Academy
- Location: Al Barsha, Dubai
- Curriculum: American / IB

5. Dubai International Academy
- Location: Emirates Hills, Dubai
- Curriculum: IB

6. GEMS Wellington International School
- Location: Al Sufouh, Dubai
- Curriculum: British / IB

7. Horizon International School
- Location: Umm Al Sheif, Dubai
- Curriculum: British

8. Emirates International School
- Location: Meadows, Dubai
- Curriculum: IB

9. GEMS World Academy
- Location: Al Barsha South, Dubai
- Curriculum: IB

10. Raffles International School
- Location: Umm Suqeim, Dubai
- Curriculum: British / IB

These institutions offer a variety of curricula, including British, American, and International Baccalaureate (IB), making it easier for families from different educational backgrounds to find suitable schooling for their children. The proximity of these schools to 'The Views' community adds to the convenience and appeal of living in this area.

What medical clinics are there in and around 'The Views' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

The Views is a popular residential community in Dubai, known for its serene surroundings and convenient location. If you are looking for medical clinics in and around The Views area, here are some options:

1. Medcare Medical Centre - Marina
- Location: Trident Waterfront Tower, Dubai Marina, which is relatively close to The Views.
- Services: Offers a wide range of medical services, including general practice, pediatrics, gynecology, dermatology, and more.

2. American Hospital Clinic - Dubai Media City
- Location: Building 10, Dubai Media City, which is a short drive from The Views.
- Services: Provides high-quality healthcare services, including family medicine, internal medicine, and specialist consultations.

3. Emirates Hospital Clinic - Marina
- Location: Marina Walk, Dubai Marina, close to The Views.
- Services: Offers comprehensive healthcare services including general medicine, physiotherapy, and specialist consultations.

4. Aster Clinic - JLT
- Location: Red Diamond Building, Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT), also quite near The Views.
- Services: Aster Clinic provides various medical services such as general medicine, pediatrics, gynecology, ENT, and more.

5. Saudi German Clinic - Al Barsha
- Location: Near Mall of the Emirates, Al Barsha, which is a short drive from The Views.
- Services: Known for its specialized healthcare services including orthopedics, cardiology, neurology, and more.

6. Mediclinic Meadows
- Location: Meadows Community Centre, The Meadows, relatively close to The Views area.
- Services: Provides family medicine, pediatrics, dentistry, dermatology, and other specialist services.

These clinics offer a variety of healthcare services and are conveniently located within a short distance from The Views, making it easy for residents to access medical care when needed.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About