Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

UAE Dubai

   

Home   Cap rates   Property Valuation   Market Research  


Cap rates  Projects  

Wadi Al Safa 5 area in Dubai - prices, rents and cap rates

Cap rates for projects in Wadi Al Safa 5 area in Dubai

Data as of May 2024
ProjectSale price, AED/sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearCap rate
K12,86891131.8%
Indigo Tower DubaiLand4,66258212.5%
Desert Sun Tower6,77170710.5%
Binghatti West Boutique Suites6,5536349.7%
Sky Courts6,3736089.5%
Time 19,9418899.0%
J One Building7,2006348.8%
V Tower10,4319178.8%
Blue Wave9,3067608.2%
Binghatti East Boutique Suites7,9686348.0%
Durar 19,2816176.7%

Cap rate (rental yield) in Wadi Al Safa 5 area in Dubai is from 6.7% to 31.8%. The median cap rate in is 9.0%.

The maximum cap rate in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 31.8% at K1 project. The minimum cap rate in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 6.7% at Durar 1 project.

Sales prices for off-plan (pre registration and delayed sell) properties in Wadi Al Safa 5

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio459,676431,595
16511,508747,141
29711,6521,135,957
314010,3371,448,306

Sales prices for completed properties in Wadi Al Safa 5

RoomsSize, sqmSale price, AED/sqmSale price, AED
Studio438,846384,463
1855,942505,692
21236,534801,250

Rents in Wadi Al Safa 5

RoomsSize, sqmRent, AED/sqm/yearRent, AED
Studio4263926,895
17563947,670
211163970,839
314563992,634

Price for off-plan Studio apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 431,595 AED or 9,676 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 1 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 747,141 AED or 11,508 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 2 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 1,135,957 AED or 11,652 AED/sqm.
Price for off-plan 3 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 1,448,306 AED or 10,337 AED/sqm.

Price for completed Studio apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 384,463 AED or 8,846 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 1 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 505,692 AED or 5,942 AED/sqm.
Price for completed 2 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 801,250 AED or 6,534 AED/sqm.

Rent in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 6,534 AED/year/sqm on average for long term rent of an apartment.

Rent for Studio apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 26,895 AED or 639 AED/sqm.
Rent for 1 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 47,670 AED or 639 AED/sqm.
Rent for 2 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 70,839 AED or 639 AED/sqm.
Rent for 3 bedroom apartment in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 92,634 AED or 639 AED/sqm.

Residential property projects in Wadi Al Safa 5

Off-planReady
AG 7Even (100%)
AG Square (100%)
IVY Gardens (100%)
Time 2 (100%)
V Tower (9%)
Binghatti East Boutique Suites
Binghatti West Boutique Suites
Blue Wave
Desert Sun Tower
Durar 1
Edison House
Indigo Tower DubaiLand
J One Building
K1
Sky Courts
Time 1
Phoenix Tower *
Solitaire Cascades *
Windsor Residence *

Share of off-plan projects in sales in Wadi Al Safa 5 is 26%

* - only rent transactions are available

Sales and rents in Wadi Al Safa 5 in May 2024

Project nameSale price, AED/sqmPre. reg salesDelayed salesSalesRent, AED/sqm/yearRent contracts
Sky Courts
6,37329 608204
IVY Gardens
12,40710
Binghatti East Boutique Suites
7,9683 63466
Time 1
9,94165 88929
K1
2,8682 9115
V Tower
10,43134 9179
Durar 1
9,2812 61714
Blue Wave
9,30644 76020
Time 29,8052
Desert Sun Tower
6,7712 7073
Indigo Tower DubaiLand
4,6621 5823
Binghatti West Boutique Suites
6,5531 63466
AG Square
9,9021
AG 7Even
Solitaire Cascades 5711
J One Building
63466
Windsor Residence
63466
Edison House 5451
Phoenix Tower
5002

Area guide for property buyers in Wadi Al Safa 5

What are the advantages of 'Wadi Al Safa 5' area in Dubai for property buyers vs. other areas? What are the disadvantages?

Wadi Al Safa 5 is one of the newer residential areas in Dubai that has been gaining attention from property buyers for several reasons. Here’s a detailed look at the advantages and disadvantages of investing in this area compared to others in the city:

Advantages

1. Affordability:
- Cost-Effective: Wadi Al Safa 5 generally offers more affordable property prices compared to prime locations such as Downtown Dubai and Palm Jumeirah.
- Value for Money: Buyers often get larger and more modern properties for the same budget compared to more established areas.

2. Modern Infrastructure:
- New Developments: Being a relatively new area, most properties feature modern designs and amenities.
- Smart Home Features: Many new developments incorporate the latest in smart home technology.

3. Serene Environment:
- Suburban Feel: The area offers a quieter, more tranquil lifestyle away from the city's hustle and bustle.
- Green Spaces: Proximity to parks and natural landscapes such as the Wadi and desert areas provide a more nature-oriented living experience.

4. Comprehensive Amenities:
- Community Facilities: Many developments come with well-planned community amenities such as gyms, pools, retail spaces, and playgrounds.
- Schools and Hospitals: The growing number of educational and healthcare facilities in and around the area adds to its attractiveness.

5. Accessibility:
- Major Roads: Good connectivity to major highways like Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road and Emirates Road makes commuting convenient.
- Proximity to Key Locations: Reasonable distance from commercial hubs such as Dubai Silicon Oasis and Academic City.

Disadvantages

1. Ongoing Construction:
- Noise and Inconvenience: The area is still under development, which means ongoing construction can result in noise and disruption.
- Incomplete Infrastructure: Some facilities may still be under construction, affecting the overall convenience and lifestyle.

2. Limited Public Transport:
- Infrequent Bus Services: Public transportation options can be limited compared to more central areas.
- No Metro Access: Currently, there are no metro stations within close proximity, making car ownership almost necessary.

3. Distance from City Center:
- Farther from Attractions: Being on the outskirts means a longer commute to popular spots like Downtown Dubai, Dubai Marina, and the beach.
- Time-Consuming Commutes: Daily commutes to business districts can be significantly longer, affecting work-life balance.

4. Resale and Investment Potential:
- Slower Appreciation: Property value appreciation may be slower compared to more established areas.
- Market Perception: As a new area, it may take time for the market perception to fully develop, affecting short-term resale opportunities.

5. Amenities Consistency:
- Varying Quality: While many developments offer high-quality amenities, the consistency can vary greatly from one project to another.
- Sparse Commercial Areas: There may be fewer shopping, dining, and entertainment options locally compared to more established neighborhoods.

Summary

Wadi Al Safa 5 offers a blend of affordability, modern living, and a serene environment, which makes it an attractive option for many property buyers looking for new and spacious homes. However, potential buyers should weigh these benefits against the drawbacks of ongoing construction, limited public transport, and distance from the city's core attractions. Long-term investment potential may also be a consideration, as the area is still developing its identity and infrastructure.

What areas are better than 'Wadi Al Safa 5' area in Dubai and why?

Dubai offers numerous residential areas, each with distinct advantages depending on what you're looking for in terms of lifestyle, amenities, and convenience. While Wadi Al Safa 5 has its own unique benefits, here are some areas that are often considered superior in various aspects:

1. Downtown Dubai:
- Why: Home to the iconic Burj Khalifa and The Dubai Mall, Downtown offers luxury living with high-end apartments, fine dining, and entertainment options.
- Amenities: World-class shopping, dining, cultural attractions, proximity to business districts.

2. Palm Jumeirah:
- Why: Famous for its luxury villas and apartments, this man-made island offers an exclusive lifestyle with private beaches and panoramic sea views.
- Amenities: High-end resorts, beach clubs, water sports, fine dining, and exceptional privacy.

3. Dubai Marina:
- Why: Known for its vibrant, cosmopolitan community, Dubai Marina offers waterfront living with stunning marina and skyline views.
- Amenities: Marina Walk, numerous cafes, restaurants, retail outlets, and proximity to the beach.

4. Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR):
- Why: Ideal for beach lovers, JBR provides a beachfront lifestyle with numerous leisure and entertainment options.
- Amenities: The Walk, beach activities, outdoor dining, shops, cinemas.

5. Emirates Hills:
- Why: Often dubbed the "Beverly Hills of Dubai," this gated community offers luxurious villas, extensive greenery, and tranquility.
- Amenities: Golf courses, parks, high security, and exclusive community services.

6. Arabian Ranches:
- Why: A popular suburban area, Arabian Ranches is known for family-friendly living with spacious villas, greenery, and comprehensive amenities.
- Amenities: Schools, parks, community centers, golf course, equestrian center.

7. Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT):
- Why: Offers a more affordable option compared to Downtown and Marina but still has good amenities and transport connections.
- Amenities: Lakes, parks, numerous dining and shopping options, close to metro stations.

8. Business Bay:
- Why: A thriving business district, Business Bay is popular among professionals looking for a balance of work and lifestyle.
- Amenities: Proximity to business hubs, numerous dining and retail options, canal views.

9. Al Barari:
- Why: Known for its eco-friendly and sustainable living, Al Barari offers luxurious villas surrounded by greenery and water features.
- Amenities: Organic farms, wellness centers, high-end eateries, extensive gardens, and waterways.

Each of these areas has unique characteristics, making them better than Wadi Al Safa 5 depending on specific preferences like luxury, convenience, family orientation, or lifestyle amenities.

What schools are there in and around 'Wadi Al Safa 5' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

Wadi Al Safa 5 is a residential community in Dubai, located close to several well-established schools catering to various educational curricula. Here are some of the notable schools in and around Wadi Al Safa 5 and their locations:

Nearby Schools

1. GEMS Heritage Indian School
- Curriculum: Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), India
- Location: Dubailand, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 10-15 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

2. Fairgreen International School
- Curriculum: International Baccalaureate (IB)
- Location: The Sustainable City, Al Waha, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 10 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

3. GEMS New Millennium School
- Curriculum: Indian (CBSE)
- Location: Al Khail Road, Al Khail, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 15-20 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

4. The Aquila School
- Curriculum: British
- Location: Dubailand, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 10-15 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

5. Safa Community School
- Curriculum: British
- Location: Al Barsha South, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 15-20 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

6. Nord Anglia International School Dubai
- Curriculum: British
- Location: Al Barsha, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 20 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

7. Jebel Ali School
- Curriculum: British
- Location: Damac Hills, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 15-20 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

8. Kings' School Al Barsha
- Curriculum: British
- Location: Al Barsha, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 20 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

9. Dunecrest American School
- Curriculum: American
- Location: Wadi Al Safa 3, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 10-15 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

10. Repton School Dubai
- Curriculum: British (IB)
- Location: Nad Al Sheba, Dubai
- Proximity: Approximately 15-20 minutes drive from Wadi Al Safa 5

These schools offer a variety of curricula including British, American, Indian (CBSE), and International Baccalaureate (IB), providing families with a broad range of educational options. The proximity to key residential areas like Al Barsha, Nad Al Sheba, and Dubailand makes Wadi Al Safa 5 a strategically located neighborhood for families with school-going children.

What medical clinics are there in and around 'Wadi Al Safa 5' area in Dubai and what are their locations?

Wadi Al Safa 5, situated in Dubai, is a rapidly developing area with various amenities including medical clinics. Here are some medical clinics in and around Wadi Al Safa 5:

1. Aster Clinic, Arabian Ranches
- Location: Located in the Ranches Souk, Arabian Ranches 2.
- Services: Offers a range of medical services including General Medicine, Pediatrics, Orthopedics, and more.

2. Mediclinic Parkview Hospital
- Location: Located on Umm Suqeim Street, Al Barsha South, close to the Wadi Al Safa area.
- Services: This is a hospital facility providing comprehensive medical services including emergency care, specialized treatments, and outpatient services.

3. Emirates Hospital, Motor City
- Location: Located in Detroit House, Motor City.
- Services: Provides various medical services including Family Medicine, Dermatology, Dentistry, Orthopedics, and others.

4. Aster Clinic, Mirdif
- Location: Uptown Mirdif, close to Wadi Al Safa 5.
- Services: Offers services such as General Medicine, Pediatrics, Gynecology, ENT, and more.

5. Medicentres, Motor City
- Location: First Avenue Mall, Motor City.
- Services: Offers family health services, including General Practice, Pediatrics, Dentistry, and Physiotherapy.

6. Al Zahra Hospital Dubai
- Location: Sheikh Zayed Road, Al Barsha 1, close to Wadi Al Safa 5.
- Services: A full-service hospital providing comprehensive medical care across various specialties and emergency services.

7. Eupepsia Medical Clinic
- Location: Nad Al Sheba, close proximity to Wadi Al Safa 5.
- Services: Specializes in wellness and preventive healthcare, including diagnostics and personalized treatments.

These clinics and hospitals provide a wide range of medical services, from primary care to specialized treatments, ensuring that residents of Wadi Al Safa 5 have access to essential healthcare facilities.


Cap rate (or rental yield) - gross capitalization rate based on long term rentals, before taxes, fees and service charges and without accounting for delays between long term rentals. Shown average prices and rents.

(x%) shows share of off-plan properties in sales in the last complete month




Property Makler © 2024  Contacts  T&C  About