Property Makler
Advanced analytics for residential real estate investing

Dubai, UAE US

   

Dubai   US   Market Research  

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX housing market

Housing market indicators

Indicator 2022202320242025* Change202220232024YTD
Median Listing Price per Square Feet $201 $204 $203 $202 5.2% 1.5% -0.5% -0.5%
Active Listing Count 16,321 17,355 22,744 29,448 160.9% 6.3% 31.1% 29.5%
Median Days on Market 59 58 66 64 40.5% -1.7% 13.8% -3%
Share of listings with price increase 1.7% 1.3% 1.3% 1%
Share of listings with price decrease 16.8% 21.1% 23.7% 25.4%
Employees, thousands 4,181 4,264 4,324 4,299 4.8% 2% 1.4% -0.6%
Permits 5,117 3,759 6,144 4,815 18.9% -26.5% 63.4% -21.6%

* last available value

Home prices

Short term housing supply drivers

Long term housing demand drivers

Long term housing supply drivers




Note: 12M MA - 12 months moving average, Permits - New Private Housing Structures Authorized by Building Permits. Source: FRED

Housing market overview

Geographic overview of Dallas‑Fort Worth‑Arlington, TX MSA

Area City/town Population (approx.) Density (people/sq mi, approx.) Income level Quality of schools (GreatSchools range, typical) Crime level (relative, metro = Medium) Property tax (% of assessed value, typical) Personal income tax Comments
Urban core – East Dallas 1.3M–1.4M ~3,900 Mixed – from low to high 2–9 (strong in North Dallas / Lakewood; weaker in some South/West areas) Medium–High (hot spots in South & West; lower in North Dallas) ~2.3–2.8% None (Texas has no local or state wage income tax) Diverse housing stock; strong job base; significant neighborhood‑level variation in price, schools, and safety.
Urban core – West Fort Worth ~1.0M ~2,700 Low‑to‑moderate, rising 3–8 (best in far West & Northwest suburbs inside city limits) Medium (higher in older central/southeast areas) ~2.2–2.7% None Fast population growth; revitalizing downtown; relatively affordable vs Dallas and northern suburbs.
Urban core – Mid‑cities Arlington ~410K ~4,000 Moderate 4–8 (strong pockets in south and southwest) Medium ~2.2–2.6% None Home of major sports/entertainment venues; centrally located; strong rental demand.
North inner suburb Plano ~300K ~4,000 High 8–10 (top‑tier ISDs, especially Plano ISD / Frisco ISD portions) Low ~2.1–2.3% None Established corporate center; mature housing; strong owner‑occupancy; slower but stable appreciation.
North growth corridor Frisco ~235K ~3,000 High 8–10 (Frisco ISD is consistently top‑rated) Low ~2.1–2.3% None One of the fastest‑growing, high‑income suburbs; strong family demand; higher price point; new construction still active.
North growth corridor McKinney ~220K ~3,000 Moderate‑High 7–10 Low‑Medium ~2.1–2.4% None Historic downtown plus large master‑planned communities; strong inflow of families; land for further expansion.
North growth corridor Allen ~110K ~3,900 High 8–10 Low ~2.1–2.4% None Strong schools and retail; mostly built‑out; strong resale market, limited new supply.
Far‑north emerging Prosper ~45K–50K ~1,800 High 8–10 Low ~2.1–2.5% None Rapid greenfield development; larger lots; high new‑build prices; strong long‑term growth potential.
Far‑north emerging Celina ~45K Low‑Medium density, expanding Moderate‑High (trending up) 7–10 (improving with rapid growth) Low ~2.1–2.6% None One of the fastest‑growing cities; heavy new subdivision & infrastructure build‑out; strong investor interest.
Northwest suburb Denton ~160K ~1,500 Moderate 5–9 (varies by part of town) Medium ~2.0–2.4% None University hub (UNT, TWU); strong rental/student market; continued northward sprawl.
Airport / Mid‑cities Irving ~265K ~3,500 Moderate‑High 4–9 (best in Valley Ranch / Las Colinas) Medium ~2.4–2.7% None Major corporate and office center near DFW Airport; strong multifamily and condo demand.
Airport / affluent suburb Southlake ~32K ~1,800 Very High 9–10 (Carroll ISD highly ranked) Very Low ~2.0–2.3% None Luxury housing, limited supply, strong school‑driven demand; high price floor.
East suburb Garland ~250K ~4,000 Low‑Moderate 4–8 Medium ~2.5–2.9% None Older housing stock; more affordable; significant investor presence in SF rentals.
East / lake suburb Rockwall ~55K ~2,400 Moderate‑High 7–10 Low ~2.3–2.7% None Lake Ray Hubbard access; strong owner‑occupancy; limited but steady new construction.
South inner suburb Grand Prairie ~210K ~2,700 Moderate 5–8 Medium ~2.4–2.8% None Centrally located between Dallas & Fort Worth; solid workforce‑housing market.
South / southwest suburb Mansfield ~80K ~2,000 Moderate‑High 7–10 Low‑Medium ~2.4–2.8% None Family‑oriented, good schools; active new construction; strong resale.
Exurban east / south Forney ~40K–45K Low‑Medium density Moderate (rising) 6–9 Low‑Medium ~2.5–2.9% None Fast‑growing exurb with large master‑planned communities; more price‑accessible.
To view all table columns, please open this table on a laptop or desktop screen.

Citizens: income and education

Key economic sectors

Housing market – supply drivers

Housing market – demand drivers

Key challenges in the DFW housing market

Investment potential by geographic area / region

Area Appreciation potential Risk Key drivers
Far‑north Collin/Denton corridor (Frisco, Prosper, Celina, north McKinney, Melissa, Anna) High (long‑term); near‑term moderate‑high Medium
  • Strong population and job growth; high‑quality schools; substantial remaining land.
  • Significant new construction pipeline can soften prices in downturns.
  • Higher entry prices but strong family‑driven end‑user demand.
Mature high‑income suburbs (Plano, Allen, Richardson west of 75, Coppell, Flower Mound) Moderate‑High (stable) Low‑Medium
  • Established infrastructure, schools, and corporate employment centers.
  • Limited greenfield land reduces new‑construction competition.
  • Housing stock maturing; upside via renovations and value‑add strategies.
Ultra‑affluent enclaves (Highland Park, University Park, Southlake, Westlake, parts of Colleyville) Moderate (price already very high) Low (but high capital required)
  • Constrained supply, best‑in‑region schools and amenities.
  • Values relatively resilient in downturns but limited yield; more capital‑preservation than growth play.
Urban Dallas core (Downtown, Uptown, Oak Lawn, Medical District, Design District) Moderate‑High (cyclical) Medium‑High
  • High concentration of Class A multifamily, offices, and amenities; attracts young professionals.
  • Vulnerable to office‑using employment cycles and multifamily oversupply in certain years.
  • Strong long‑term urbanization trend supports values, but active pipeline heightens timing risk.
Inner‑ring value suburbs (Garland, Mesquite, Grand Prairie, older Irving, parts of Arlington) Moderate (with selective high‑upside pockets) Medium
  • More affordable price points; strong demand from workforce households and SFR investors.
  • Homes often older; capex‑heavy; neighborhood performance varies widely street‑to‑street.
  • Good for cash‑flow‑oriented strategies when acquired at discounts with solid tenant base.
South Dallas and some southern inner suburbs (parts of Dallas south of I‑30, Pleasant Grove, parts of Lancaster, DeSoto, Cedar Hill) Moderate (long‑term upside if reinvestment accelerates) Medium‑High
  • Lower acquisition costs; potential for future revitalization and infrastructural investment.
  • Higher crime rates and weaker schools in some areas suppress short‑term appreciation.
  • Careful micro‑location and property management essential.
North Fort Worth & Alliance corridor High Medium
  • Industrial/logistics boom; massive master‑planned communities; strong population inflows.
  • New‑build competition substantial but demand base broad (renters and owners).
East & southeast exurbs (Forney, Fate, Royse City, Princeton, Kaufman/Johnson County edges) Moderate‑High (from lower base) Medium
  • High growth rates; strong appeal to first‑time buyers seeking lower prices.
  • Commuter‑reliant; sensitive to fuel costs and highway congestion.
  • Large tracts under development; care needed to avoid oversupplied subdivisions.
Historic cores & close‑in neighborhoods (East Dallas, Oak Cliff, Near Southside Fort Worth) Moderate‑High (gentrifying pockets) Medium‑High
  • Appeal to lifestyle‑oriented buyers and renters; walkability, culture, older housing stock.
  • Opportunities via rehab, small infill, and ADU‑type product where allowed.
  • Regulatory, neighborhood, and pricing risk higher; deeply block‑by‑block.
Outer western & southern exurbs (Weatherford, Aledo, Cleburne, Midlothian, Waxahachie) Moderate (steady, long‑horizon) Low‑Medium
  • Appeal to buyers seeking space and lower density; moderate price levels.
  • Growth tied to continued regional expansion and highway improvements.
  • Less liquid than core suburbs; good for patient, yield‑oriented capital.
To view all table columns, please open this table on a laptop or desktop screen.



Property Makler © 2026  Contacts  T&C  About